1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo puedo servir esa fresa."

"Yo puedo servir esa fresa."

Translation:I can serve that strawberry.

February 15, 2013

95 Comments


De_Ithaca

Don't everybody jump on it at once, there's plenty of this one strawberry to go around!


DeanG6

It must be some fancy strawberry. LOL


Eren562602

I do not think it is, on the contrary, a rotten one. A guest came by and you have a few strawberries and you do not have much at home to serve the guest, except those strawberries. It is not an important guest but a guest you can not just ignore. That strawberry is a bit rotten, but without that the portion will look too small. You take the risk and serve and hope that the guest will not notice :-)


yaz150317

Es una fresa cultivada orgánicamente del tamaño de balón de fútbol y, por supuesto, será más que suficiente para todo el mundo aquí si lo servimos con crema. Yum deliciosa. Estoy ansioso por mi parte. Sí.


Talca

?Con crema o sin crema?


bega1

my darling (friend)Talca as you like with cream or without cream.....


SnarlsBarky

Thanks, I needed that!


telemetry

Serious question - can this be read as serving the needs and whims of a high-ranking strawberry, or even a strawberry god? It can, can't it?


bigolboone

Sort of , fresa is actually slang in Mexican Spanish for a snoby/spoiled rich girl/woman.

Edit for more clarification: I would compare them to Valley girls. One of their prominent verbal tics is "osa" similar to "like", they stick it everywhere and it can make them fun to imitate. Sauce: Service industry in South/Central Texas. For a good example look up the youtube clip "lo que dicen las fresas" for some fun.


telemetry

And here it is, the most useful comment in the thread!


Daveduck

Possibly so far in Level 13.


CliffJonesJr

That's how I read this sentence, so I thought, I have to read the comments on this one.


ArrigoDelaRoca

In the Philadelphia suburbs, she's a Main Line tomato.


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Yo puedo servir a esa fresa.’, because such a “strawberry” would be animate.


DeanG6

Yo puedo servir esa fresa al pingüino.


telemetry

Foiled by that a again!!!


CliffJonesJr

Thank you! I forgot about that personal a. Here is a great example of where it actually changes the meaning of the sentence in a major way.


dad_414

I'm not positive how true this is, but I remember my Spanish teacher saying that dropping the personal 'a' conveyed disrespect/disgust, so maybe the sentence would work if you hated that strawberry


The.Other.Caleb

I do hate that egotistical strawberry god.


Vincent231588

This has been a wild ride


Simsolo

I'm pretty sure that duo used to accept 'I can work for that strawberry' - perhaps it still does ...


ph516503

...whilst I'm doing that can you serve those other 15 tables...


J9Z

This is one of those times when I look at the comments just because I know there will be some fun ones, and I wasn't disappointed! Thanks, everyone :)


k.hart_sr

Does it not take you back to "Tu oso bebe cerveza."?! I swear these sentences and their comments are what make Duo so fun/easy to stick to.


AndreasWitnstein

Really, I can. I've completed my apprenticeship!


tammysan

This solo strawberry appears yet again in these lessons! No, don't serve it, let us save that strawberry for another lesson later in Duolingo.


Miguel280968

Tammysan eres tu el primo de Telemetry?


Daveduck

...but first we need to seat the turtles.


Talca

¡Un gran menú!


MelissaMil981126

"The last strawberry just dropped on the floor and now we are out of strawberries." " No worries. I can serve that strawberry."


lindgren.bjorn

Instant classic duolingo sentence :D


Arancaytar

"I pledge my service to you, Lord Strawberry."


WolkZayets

Someone's been watching "How the Grinch Stole Christmas"!


skepticalways

WolkZayets, have a lingot for that video find! I thought of "Shari's Berries," the online site that sells strawberries the size of peaches!


HarpoChico

´Not those trays, Manuel!´ ´No señor, uno dos tres!´


malcontex

I just watched a "bad lip reading" video. I feel like I'm still watching it.


gmartins

hopefully I can complete my arduous task


Sr.Sotiros

I be serv'n that strawberry all day


DigitalStyle

Lord Strawberry will have only the best men in his service.


sonalimudunuri

"Please be careful with the strawberry, sir. It's the last of its kind. We cannot possibly let this go to waste; remember how much the customer paid for it."


The.Other.Caleb

Face of Boe: "Lord Strawberry, you are not alone."


Oxzowachi

I put "I am able to serve that strawberry" and it did not take it. In my school, I was taught that poder meant "to be able to", which is the same thing as "can". Is there some reason that this should not be accepted?


WolkZayets

Your answer should be acceptable.


Russ_Eaton

Strawberry deuce?


donrua1

This sentence was plan B if "i'm your huckleberry" didn't work for Doc Holliday


yimantuwingyai

Since servir can double for "use" I think this would be an excellent example of that. "I can use that strawberry" would be the more commonly used term.


AndreasWitnstein

As a transitive verb, ‘servir’ only means “to serve”. As an intransitive verb, ‘servir para’ can, however, often be translated as “to be used {for|to}”, in the sense of “to be of service {for|to}”. So you could say ‘Esa fresa puede servir para alimentar a la armada.’ = “That strawberry can be used to feed the navy.”, or ‘El tirachinas puede servir para servir esa fresa.’ = “The catapult can be used for serving that strawberry.” (to pick absurd examples in the Duolingo tradition).


yimantuwingyai

I just checked and I was actually confusing it with sentences where you also combine "servir" with "de' which can also be interpreted as "use".


AlexisLinguist

I'm seeing the reflexive servirse for "use, make use of" here.


Dagorf

What...only ONE?


happyhealt

I double dare you!


nollymulli

Strawberry Valley all? Strawberry tennis?


GaelBraxton

I entered a report about the continuous use of ONE STRAWBERRY. But I doubt it will ever be fixed. There are just too many lessons in which ONE strawberry is used in a sentence such as this one, "Yo puedo servir esa fress". Y'all must have seen a lot of them. I have.


RobertKinzie

It reminds me of the kids book about the little mouse and the HUGE strawberry that he tries to hide from the bear


Lincoln180952

Really, the can serve "a" strawberry?? Is it that large or expensive that they can only serve one??


MichelleJayD

Like James and the Giant Peach, only a strawberry instead. Dig in everyone!


s_helmer

Did anyone else think she mispronounced esa and fresa?


ashshy

That's what she said.


nollymulli

Strawberry ping-pong!


spanyola58

It must be a really big strawberry


WyltonTheWhyte

Either it's enormous or it's fruit tennis!


skepticalways

Wylton, that would give a whole new meaning to the tennis term, "Smash serve."


Sharon.Mearing

It sounds weird talking about one lonely strawberry this way. This is not a good translation. An English speaker would not say that.


Miguel280968

Ha ha ha, you have not heard me!


callumyg

One of thoose Classic duolingo sentences


Kenny903419

LOL.....I love the comments.... dumb sentence


Kimschono

What is the problem wheter i use 'this' or 'that' strawberry?


Tri_Chris

We must be in a world where Strawberries Reign Supreme over all the fruits. Long live the Strawberry King!


ashkoj

Thinking of the slang here makes a lot more sense to me here. Overall, I've noticed that Duo almost always uses the singular of strawberry, which has continued to puzzle me...


luckyblaze

ridiculous in english to consider serving a SINGLE STRAWBERRY even for ONE!


WolkZayets

Look at my gif image farther up in this thread. It's from an American Christmas cartoon. :)


seanconnery22

A single strawberry?


Lincoln180952

change the Spanish and pluralize "strawberry" because serving "A STRAWBERRY" sounds odd


Miguel280968

NO don't , they might start to fight


LFCAlex

That strawberry has been waiting at the bar for ages.


Brendan84

I'll do anything for Darryl Strawberry...


lynettemcw

Pero necesito ayuda para llevarla a la mesa. Pesa tanto.


LeonGower

This only makes sense on Halloween.


trnkus101

pues, sueña extraña hablar así verdad?


James30032

What is up with Duo and individual strawberries? LOL


karenwoot

Thank you! That's wonderful.


williamwan854934

Pero solo en un cóctel


Carol870492

This is just a weird sentence. Who serves one strawberry? Make it plural.


MexlexSnyder

I have a lot of young mexicanfriends, and I have been warned about the casual use of the singular "fresa" See: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fresa


rowith

I had a serious question, but after reading many of the comments, I'm not sure it would be appropriate!


ALatasia

Perhaps it's the last strawberry?


ymQcCan

This sentence makes no sense at all!!! It sounds unfinished! Ohhhhh, I just read the comment below about the "valley girls" LOL Got it!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started