"Nașterea e grea."

Translation:The birth is hard.

December 14, 2016

4 Comments


ella2352

Birth is "naștere", "nașterEA" is THE birth

February 20, 2018

hankly42

Is the definite article necessary in the English translation, or can it be left out? If so, is it more correct to leave it out - "Birth is hard".

December 14, 2016

potestasity

Both English translations should be accepted. You can't tell from the Romanian sentence whether it's about a specific birth or birth in general.

December 14, 2016

splittongue

You are for sure right. I would also vote along the lines "giving birth is difficult" or so. The Romanian word is both verb and noun, and the semantic here is more toward verb.

November 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.