"We are going to listen to the radio tonight."

Translation:Dyn ni am wrando ar y radio heno.

December 14, 2016

6 Comments


cesar.gera

Is "am" here functioning like "mynd" and meaning a future tense? I can't recall noticing it in that way before.

December 14, 2016

ibisc

am can be used in several contexts, more in some dialects than others. In this example it is being used to create a simple future - not a very common way if doing it, but you may meet it, especially in speech and especially in north-west Wales, I think.

December 14, 2016

kalirush

Which notes section is "am" mentioned in? It keeps showing up and I have no idea how to use it, no idea if it's dialectal, and no idea what it really means. :P

June 6, 2017

ibisc

Just use Dyn ni'n mynd i wrando... instead for this particular phrase. Just be aware that you may sometimes come across am being used to create the same meaning.

As I explained in my earlier answer, am is a preposition with a number of uses.

June 6, 2017

Beth743129

Please correct me if I am wrong ... the "am" acts as the English word "for" ... giving the meaning, "We are for listening to the radio tonight."

If you are "for" or "in favour" of doing something, then it is likely that you are going to do it.

June 12, 2017

ibisc

Here, am can have a meaning of wanting to do something, or of going to do something. It does not really translate very well into an English word - it is more of an idiomatic usage.

June 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.