1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μάθε Ελληνικά."

"Μάθε Ελληνικά."

Translation:Learn Greek.

December 14, 2016

9 Comments


hectorlqr

Μαθεmatics?


nacreousnereid

From Wikipedia: The word mathematics comes from the Greek μάθημα (máthēma), which, in the ancient Greek language, means "that which is learnt", "what one gets to know", hence also "study" and "science", and in modern Greek just "lesson".

So true!


pluureng

Math derives from the word μάθε?


Meowe3

Ancient Greek ‹μαθειν› (to learn, μάθω) → Ancient Greek ‹μαθηματηκή τέχνη› (mathematical/learning art) → Latin ‘Ars Mathematica’ (mathematical art) → English Mathematics Source: Google dictionary


robert672165

look up the word "polymath". It means someone who knows everything.


Stefan_Chirila

"Study Greek!" is not good?


pkaragoulis

Greek has different words for "learn" and "study", just like English: learn -> μαθαίνω, study -> μελετώ. Hence "Study Greek," would be "Μελέτα ελληνικά."


joeTatt1

Imperfective imperative= μάθαινε / μαθαίνετε. Perfective imperative = μάθε / μάθετε

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.