"Μάθε Ελληνικά."

Translation:Learn Greek.

December 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

Μαθεmatics?


nacreousnereid

From Wikipedia: The word mathematics comes from the Greek μάθημα (máthēma), which, in the ancient Greek language, means "that which is learnt", "what one gets to know", hence also "study" and "science", and in modern Greek just "lesson".

So true!


jasonalcant

Awesome Greenglish word!


pluureng

Math derives from the word μάθε?


Meowe3

Ancient Greek ‹μαθειν› (to learn, μάθω) → Ancient Greek ‹μαθηματηκή τέχνη› (mathematical/learning art) → Latin ‘Ars Mathematica’ (mathematical art) → English Mathematics Source: Google dictionary


robert672165

look up the word "polymath". It means someone who knows everything.


Stefan_Chirila

"Study Greek!" is not good?


pkaragoulis

Greek has different words for "learn" and "study", just like English: learn -> μαθαίνω, study -> μελετώ. Hence "Study Greek," would be "Μελέτα ελληνικά."


Robyn408862

Sometimes in different lessons the words for languages are capitalised and sometimes not. Which is correct?


joe_t4

Imperfective imperative= μάθαινε / μαθαίνετε. Perfective imperative = μάθε / μάθετε


GwenBretagne

I wrote "study Greek" and it was not accepted. I am French so maybe it's because of my poor English


jaye16

Yes, there are different ways of expressing things.

Here we have: Μάθε Ελληνικά. => Learn Greek.

For "study" we have the very common...."Διάβασε ελληνικά". (singular) Διαβάστε ελληνικά. (plural) Yes, "διαβάζω" means "read" but it is used to also mean "study'.

The more formal, though less commonly used: Μελέτα /μελέταγε ελληνικλά. Μελετάτε ελληνικά

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.