1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r tywydd yn braf heddiw."

"Mae'r tywydd yn braf heddiw."

Translation:The weather is fine today.

December 14, 2016

9 Comments


Deborah632520

the weather is good today is not considered correct. Why not?


ibisc

braf is used about weather to mean 'fine'. da is more usually used for simply 'good'.


OliverLlew1

Is there a reason why braf doesn't mutate, or is it just an anomaly?


ibisc

It is an exception. For some reason it resists mutation.


KathleenAy4

Does anyone know if 'braf' has Gaelic cognates?


mizinamo

Does anyone know if 'braf' has Gaelic cognates?

Given that braf is a loanword from English brave rather than a native Celtic word....


Donald876086

Brave, I think, appeared first in English in the 15th century. It seems to have Celtic roots.


Donald876086

Scottish Gaelic Breagh - fine, Braw in Scots.


OwenJohnWallis

The apostrophe 'r' here is hardly audible, and very difficult to pick up, even in slow time.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.