Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She saw a tall man yesterday."

Translation:Ayer ella vio a un hombre alto.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


pcunix

So how come previously DL said "She saw a young man at the entrance" is "Ella vio un joven en la entrada."? No personal "a" there??

4
Reply5 years ago

sskchung

the personal a is is not used with an indefinite person. On the other hand, you use the personal a if it is "the young man": "Ella vio al hombre joven en la entrada"

0
Reply4 years ago

LoMevin

But here the personal a is used and it is a tall man

0
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Without the "a" is also accepted.

0
Reply4 months ago

tcsespan0l

can someone explain the "vio a un" part? why cant "saw a" be translated to "vio un"?

1
Reply5 years ago

Clevinger

Just to explain it a little more, the personal "a" is used whenever a person or a group of people receives the action of a verb. The "a" goes before that noun (or if the noun is preceded by la, las, el, los, un, una, su, sus, tu, tus etc. it goes before that). This can also include pets since we almost think of them as people.

9
Reply5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Good explanation! The personal "a'' is difficult for English speakers to understand. I understand; I just forget to use it:)

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

personal "a" since she saw a person

1
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo accepts this sentence with and without the personal a. What's up with that?

1
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

It didn´t accept it without the personal a when I submitted it today

1
Reply4 years ago

ashi97

Why not "Ella lo vio a un hombre alto ayer" after all she actually saw "him"?

1
Reply4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

it´s acceptable, but fairly defunct/sounds fairly strange. It would be a bit like "she saw him, a tall man yesterday"

0
Reply4 years ago

jstarr37

what is the difference between "alto hombre" and "hombre alto"?

0
Reply5 years ago

celso.mattheus

I'm not native, but since I speak portuguese, which is close enough, I might anwser: "alto hombre" is tecnically correct, but extremely unsual. If you ever use it, they'll understand what you're saying, but it sounds scholar, or literary, like if you were speaking the spanish equivalent of Shakespeare. So, a native would probably consider it funny, but would understand you. In romance languages (like spanish, my own, or french), putting the adjective before the noum is reserved for restricted cases and normally slighty changes the meaning or, in this case, the mood.

1
Reply4 years ago

irene121212

Thankyou.

0
Reply3 years ago

Powell360

So any person or pet must be prefixed with the personal "a" regardless of whether they are family, friends or strangers?

0
Reply5 years ago

markkore

Unless it is a pet you do not know personally or you want to refer to a generic person by their title like when you say call "El doctor!" (ANY)

1
Reply4 years ago

omarkhazam

Give me an example of similar sentence without usage of "a". Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83
0
Reply2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

My variant was 'Ella vio un alto hombre ayer.' It said 'You need the article "un" here.' But I used the article "un".

0
Reply2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

the advice is incorrect. you need to put alto after hombre.

0
Reply2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

But there is free word order in the Spanish, is not it?

0
Reply2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

there are in some cases, but generally the adjective has to go after the object. it's much more normal, there are a few exceptions, for example.

mi amigo viejo = my friend who is old mi viejo amigo = my old friend (known for a long time)

0
Reply2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I think my decisive mistake actually was missing 'a'. Am I right?

0
Reply2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

both!

0
Reply2 years ago

Nytron

Shouldn't vio have a tilde on the o? According to this page, it should: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Verbs%3A-Past

0
Reply8 months ago

sheila.mcg

I didnt put the personal a It was marked correct

0
Reply7 months ago

aneuyron

Come onn

0
Reply5 months ago