1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She saw a tall man yesterday…

"She saw a tall man yesterday."

Translation:Ayer ella vio a un hombre alto.

February 15, 2013

28 Comments


pcunix

So how come previously DL said "She saw a young man at the entrance" is "Ella vio un joven en la entrada."? No personal "a" there??


sskchung

the personal a is is not used with an indefinite person. On the other hand, you use the personal a if it is "the young man": "Ella vio al hombre joven en la entrada"


LoMevin

But here the personal a is used and it is a tall man


tessbee

Without the "a" is also accepted.


tcsespan0l

can someone explain the "vio a un" part? why cant "saw a" be translated to "vio un"?


Clevinger

Just to explain it a little more, the personal "a" is used whenever a person or a group of people receives the action of a verb. The "a" goes before that noun (or if the noun is preceded by la, las, el, los, un, una, su, sus, tu, tus etc. it goes before that). This can also include pets since we almost think of them as people.


Cheryl1

Good explanation! The personal "a'' is difficult for English speakers to understand. I understand; I just forget to use it:)


rspreng

personal "a" since she saw a person


Talca

Duolingo accepts this sentence with and without the personal a. What's up with that?


mrben83

It didn´t accept it without the personal a when I submitted it today


ashi97

Why not "Ella lo vio a un hombre alto ayer" after all she actually saw "him"?


mrben83

it´s acceptable, but fairly defunct/sounds fairly strange. It would be a bit like "she saw him, a tall man yesterday"


jstarr37

what is the difference between "alto hombre" and "hombre alto"?


celso.mattheus

I'm not native, but since I speak portuguese, which is close enough, I might anwser: "alto hombre" is tecnically correct, but extremely unsual. If you ever use it, they'll understand what you're saying, but it sounds scholar, or literary, like if you were speaking the spanish equivalent of Shakespeare. So, a native would probably consider it funny, but would understand you. In romance languages (like spanish, my own, or french), putting the adjective before the noum is reserved for restricted cases and normally slighty changes the meaning or, in this case, the mood.


Powell360

So any person or pet must be prefixed with the personal "a" regardless of whether they are family, friends or strangers?


markkore

Unless it is a pet you do not know personally or you want to refer to a generic person by their title like when you say call "El doctor!" (ANY)


omarkhazam

Give me an example of similar sentence without usage of "a". Thanks


Bonifaciu

My variant was 'Ella vio un alto hombre ayer.' It said 'You need the article "un" here.' But I used the article "un".


mrben83

the advice is incorrect. you need to put alto after hombre.


Bonifaciu

But there is free word order in the Spanish, is not it?


mrben83

there are in some cases, but generally the adjective has to go after the object. it's much more normal, there are a few exceptions, for example.

mi amigo viejo = my friend who is old mi viejo amigo = my old friend (known for a long time)


Bonifaciu

I think my decisive mistake actually was missing 'a'. Am I right?


Nytron

Shouldn't vio have a tilde on the o? According to this page, it should: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Verbs%3A-Past


sheila.mcg

I didnt put the personal a It was marked correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.