Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She saw a tall man yesterday."

Translation:Ayer ella vio a un hombre alto.

5 years ago

28 Comments


pcunix

So how come previously DL said "She saw a young man at the entrance" is "Ella vio un joven en la entrada."? No personal "a" there??

5 years ago

sskchung

the personal a is is not used with an indefinite person. On the other hand, you use the personal a if it is "the young man": "Ella vio al hombre joven en la entrada"

4 years ago

LoMevin

But here the personal a is used and it is a tall man

4 years ago

tessbee

Without the "a" is also accepted.

5 months ago

tcsespan0l

can someone explain the "vio a un" part? why cant "saw a" be translated to "vio un"?

5 years ago

Clevinger

Just to explain it a little more, the personal "a" is used whenever a person or a group of people receives the action of a verb. The "a" goes before that noun (or if the noun is preceded by la, las, el, los, un, una, su, sus, tu, tus etc. it goes before that). This can also include pets since we almost think of them as people.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Good explanation! The personal "a'' is difficult for English speakers to understand. I understand; I just forget to use it:)

5 years ago

rspreng

personal "a" since she saw a person

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo accepts this sentence with and without the personal a. What's up with that?

5 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

It didn´t accept it without the personal a when I submitted it today

4 years ago

ashi97

Why not "Ella lo vio a un hombre alto ayer" after all she actually saw "him"?

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

it´s acceptable, but fairly defunct/sounds fairly strange. It would be a bit like "she saw him, a tall man yesterday"

4 years ago

jstarr37

what is the difference between "alto hombre" and "hombre alto"?

5 years ago

celso.mattheus

I'm not native, but since I speak portuguese, which is close enough, I might anwser: "alto hombre" is tecnically correct, but extremely unsual. If you ever use it, they'll understand what you're saying, but it sounds scholar, or literary, like if you were speaking the spanish equivalent of Shakespeare. So, a native would probably consider it funny, but would understand you. In romance languages (like spanish, my own, or french), putting the adjective before the noum is reserved for restricted cases and normally slighty changes the meaning or, in this case, the mood.

5 years ago

irene121212

Thankyou.

3 years ago

Powell360

So any person or pet must be prefixed with the personal "a" regardless of whether they are family, friends or strangers?

5 years ago

markkore

Unless it is a pet you do not know personally or you want to refer to a generic person by their title like when you say call "El doctor!" (ANY)

4 years ago

omarkhazam

Give me an example of similar sentence without usage of "a". Thanks

2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83
2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

My variant was 'Ella vio un alto hombre ayer.' It said 'You need the article "un" here.' But I used the article "un".

2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

the advice is incorrect. you need to put alto after hombre.

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

But there is free word order in the Spanish, is not it?

2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

there are in some cases, but generally the adjective has to go after the object. it's much more normal, there are a few exceptions, for example.

mi amigo viejo = my friend who is old mi viejo amigo = my old friend (known for a long time)

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I think my decisive mistake actually was missing 'a'. Am I right?

2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

both!

2 years ago

Nytron

Shouldn't vio have a tilde on the o? According to this page, it should: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Verbs%3A-Past

9 months ago

sheila.mcg

I didnt put the personal a It was marked correct

8 months ago

aneuyron

Come onn

7 months ago