1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus einem Ei"

"Aus einem Ei"

Translation:From an egg

February 15, 2013

131 Comments


psycotti

WHAT'S THAT SUPPOSED TO MEAN??


Bob20020

It is where Duo was born.


malsitibou

I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "


barbs422494

is this true? i cant see any other reason why... thanks for the help


mizinamo

aus always requires the dative case, yes.


SydneyBlakem

Just wondering why - there is movement from the eggs inside to the outside which should require accusative. I asked my 94 year old German born neighbor this question an her answer was "just because". Seems to be a very good answer for many things in German!


mizinamo

there is movement [...] which should require accusative.

Movement, in and of itself, doesn't require any particular case.

There are some prepositions that can take either the dative or the accusative case -- and with those prepositions, the accusative case is used when the preposition indicates the destination of movement.

But there are prepositions that always imply movement, and so there's no need for any particular case to distinguish the movement meaning from a location meaning.

These include von "from, away from", aus "from out of", and zu "to", which all happen to take the dative case, as well as durch "through", which happens to take the accusative case.


Fazel440395

It doesn't mean anything! It is supposed to say that if a noun comes after prepositions like aus and whatever, that noun comes as Dative. So calm down. Inhale and exhale!


NRPL123

the answer to Woher kommt Duo?


ElibeyElili

it is dative case preposition. "aus"


ilcattivo001

What is the difference between Von and Aus?


rufiruti

'aus' to state that it comes out of something. It must have been inside. 'Von' could be explained as coming from a point. ∙→


Ash473779

So 'aus' like 'out', 'von' like 'from' maybe these are all cognates?


Mariam.m.s.e

But we say: ich komme aus England, which means "from" and that is a geographical/physical point, there is not inside there, right?


rufiruti

True, but better take it as an image and not literally. If you come from a country you have been inside and you have to get out of it Ͼ→ (aus). “Ich komme aus England,” would mean for example that you live / or make vacation inside of the country and now you get out of it, even though the translation says “from”. On the other hand |→ “Ich komme von England,” would probably see the place as on a map. As I have been writing you can see “aus” like this Ͼ→ (out of) and “von” like this |→ (from a point).


roman2095

The way the Germans think of it is that you were there and you came out of it. It is very similar to the egg situation if you think about it as you were in(side) England and you came out of it but both can be translated as "from" in English.


PatriciaJH

Sort of. Be wary of prepositions, they're very arbitrary from language to language. All of a sudden, something you think means "for" is being used like "to".

IMO that's because a lot of the relationships they describe are actually metaphoric.


iheoma

Wow! Makes sense now


JettyTheYeti

It could also mean of or from if used in a name. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Von


Das15

Why are we using the dative case here?


mebanite

I am surprised no one mentioned the mnemonic song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bw1O_Z9Wo-8


eleonoraonline

Maybe because it is not particularly helpful?


Amelia2306

I do not understand why it is dative? If the egg is the indirect object, then what is the subject and object. Presuming this is a response to 'Where did Duo come from?' Would Duo be the subject? Then what is the object?


northernguy

MillieMoo22

Some prepositions always signal the case of the following noun.

Aus introduces the dative case. As does außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach and some others.

Für, bis, ohne, durch and others introduce the accusative case.

So....you know that the article will be dative because aus tells you it has to be. Wherever this phrase was lifted from, it would be written in the dative. The presence of aus tells you all you need to know about that sentence to determine what case it should be in. If it wasn't grammatically correct to place the egg in the dative case in that sentence, then aus would not be the preposition introducing it.

I assume that the point of this Duo example is for you to come away with the idea that ...aus = dative. Aus = dem, der, dem, den/ einem, einer, einem, einen...masculine, feminine, neuter, plural form.

If you learn the prepositions that always take a particular case then you don't have to trouble yourself over what case a given phrase is. Those prepositions, if they are available, tell you which case much faster than you can figure it out for yourself.

Undoubtedly, there are some examples that are exceptions but you can take it as a general rule, while keeping your mind open.


northernguy

From an egg is a phrase. It does not have a subject verb object order because it is not a sentence.


philipralph84

Why is "einem" marked "a/an masc/neut nominative"? I thought those were both "ein" in nominative. Thank you!


kmramna

It is because it is an un finished sentence. And prepositions are used for accusative and dative. Since this is a dative case hence einum is used and not ein.


adnuzz.crezz

What is dative case ?


dustyhusername

Because aus is a dative preposition, It causes Ei to take the dative indefinite article einem. Their list of dative prepositions is actually on Duolingo's explanation of Accusative Prepositions


az_p
Mod

    Read Duolingo's explanation if you haven't already.


northernguy

    The indirect object of the sentence. The object of some prepositions in phrases.


manisina

    When do we use einem, einer, einen in sentences? Or in similar statements, meinem, meiner, meinen?


az_p
    Mod

      There is a helpful explanation page at the beginning of the Duolingo lesson on "Dative case" if you click the lightbulb icon.


itsina

      Why does it have to be "from an egg"? Why not "over an egg"? It says one of the translations of aus is over.


mrcurtis.english

      You probably would never use the sentence 'over an egg' - in this context, it's probably the answer to the question 'woher kommen Hähnchen?'


kmramna

      The chicken sits over an egg???


Eirinn8

      Chickens sit 'on' eggs, not over them.


      [deactivated user]

        It's asking from where ___ is coming from. In this case, a bird or something of similar form since he's saying "from/out of an egg". Technically, I suppose the answer could also be a platypus. But, like derwaliser said...

        "Where do chickens come from?" (woher kommen Hähnchen) "They come from eggs" (aus einem Ei, or, Sie kommen aus einem Ei)


Radicrane

        The bird flew over an egg.


chartsman

        Exactly, and how would that be in German? I imagine no "aus" would be used.


roman2095

        As I understand it the translation of "aus" as "over" is not referring to the positional meaning of "over". It is used as a colloquial way of saying that something is finished e.g. "es ist aus" meaning "it is over" so it does not work here at all. http://context.reverso.net/traduction/allemand-anglais/es+ist+aus The hints are very dependent on context and do not necessarily apply in the current exercise.


Hrothgar1488

        Because over an egg makes no sense. Aus einem Ei tells you where something came from (i.e. die Strumpfhose kam aus einem Ei). In this case you find that the pantyhose came from an egg. Were you to use over the sentence would make no sense.


WolfStriker1

        Not completely sure, but I think you would have to use "über" to mean over in this case.


umarkhn123

        How many meanings does aus have?


dadadododo

        Are Latin phrases usually translated into German or used directly? I mean would you say "Aus einem Ei " or "Ab ovo"?


Luciferiaaah

        When would I use this?


mizinamo

        For example if some asks you, "Where do baby crocodiles come from?"


harthacanute

        So, would "from a house" be "aus einer/einem Haus"?


az_p
        Mod

          I think so, in the sense of "coming out of a house", i.e. specifically through a doorway for example. To come "from" a house, i.e. from a house to a shop, would use von.

          And to answer your confusion about einer/einem, it is einem because aus is a 'dative preposition' (what follows it is always in dative case), and Haus is a neuter object (and the declension pattern for neuter objects in dative case is -em. There's no way for a singular neuter object to get a -er declension in any case. As an extra complication, some nouns can also change their endings in dative case - so it could also be einem Hause (but this seems to be optional this time).

          You can also be more specific about whether it is "going out from" or "coming out from" by using hinaus or heraus respectively. When talking about an egg, though, I don't think it's usual to consider the perspective of remaining inside the egg so you'd just say aus without any ambiguity.


harthacanute

          Thank you- can you give me a link/list where I can find more help on dative/accusative/nominative case?


az_p
          Mod

            Duolingo has lesson tips at the start of the lessons on accusative case and dative case if you use the web version (even on a phone - look for the light bulb icon). Also, practising those lessons and reading the comments you will find many tips and useful links.


fahad_shahriyar

            Why don't we use ein/eine instead of einer/einem


Slobodan89

            But question for Dativ is - for whom?/ to whom? - not from whom. It would make more sense if this sentence was in Genitive.


mizinamo

            Those may be good questions for the dative standing on its own.

            Ich kaufe dir ein Buch. For whom do I buy the book? For you.

            Ich gebe dir ein Buch. To whom do I give the book? To you.

            But here the dative stands after a preposition and it's the preposition that determines the case. aus takes the dative case in German, not the genitive.


JSavageIII

            I guess there's an implied "It comes" at the beginning ("Das Hähnchen kommt aus einem Ei") So Dative is also used for coming from something as well as going to something?


mizinamo

            It depends on the preposition.

            aus "from out of" requires the dative case, as does zu "to".

            Note, however, that those prepositions that can take either dative or accusative generally require the accusative when motion towards is intended, e.g. in + dative is "in" while in + accusative is "into"; similarly with auf for "on" (location) versus "onto" (destination of movement).


DamirMarti

            Latin Ab ovo - from the beginning


ayumi750381

            It means "Ab ovo"


ololo-518

            If you wanted to say that you made a cake using only one egg, could you use this sentence? As in: Diese Küche ist aus einem Ei?


mizinamo

            If you wanted to say that you made a cake using only one egg, could you use this sentence?

            No, because you don't make cake "from" eggs -- they're not the main ingredient the way they are in (say) an omelette. You make a cake "using" or "with" eggs.

            As in: Diese Küche ist aus einem Ei?

            diese Küche is "this kitchen" :) "this cake" would be dieser Kuchen.

            I'd probably say Dieser Kuchen enthält nur ein Ei "This cake contains only one egg."

            But you might say Dieses Omelett ist aus einem Ei. "This omelette is (made) from one egg." (With einem stressed in speech since it means "one" rather than "a(n)".)


ololo-518

            Oh, I always forget which is which :)

            First, I was thinking about using scrambled eggs in exemple, but it sounded stupid xD Ok, but in writing it looks the same, right?

            Anyway, thank you :)


mizinamo

            in writing it looks the same, right?

            If by "it" you mean the translations of "one" and "a", then yes.

            German doesn't distinguish them the way e.g. Dutch or Danish do, by writing the accented version with an accent (één, én): it's ein in both cases in German.


Anne737429

            DL didn't like " out of an egg"


FilipDe

            There is Latin phrase that says - AB OVO, which means : from the very beginning, from origin, from EGG. So it might be that.

            Meaning - from start (from an EGG) to the finish. There are couple of explanations for this, for example : sometimes it could refer to the course of Roman meal (from the eggs to the apples); or for example mythical egg from which Helen of Troy was born.

            Metaphorically, it could mean from the start to the finish of anything in general!


Alyona761401

            A bit of googling shows that in German "ab ovo" would be "vom Ei", not "aus einem Ei". I made this assumption too, but we both were wrong.


menacinghat

            why do you need the m?


Katherle

            The preposition "aus" is always followed by the dative case. "Ei" is neuter, and the dative neuter form of "ein" is "einem".

            Cases overview: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

            Dative prepositions: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


MoAl2

            could this also be used to indicate that "you're making something out of an egg" for example food, or it's just to indicate that DUO did indeed come out from the egg? :)


az_p
            Mod

              This would be interpreted in the second way. But it could also mean the first way. Just as the English phrase "From an egg".

              A later Duolingo lesson teaches some other meanings of aus.


evamaleva14

              What's the difference between einen and einem?


northernguy

              einen = masculine accusative case

              einem = masculine dative case.


pureintellect

              Please- someone help me! I really do not understand this. Can someone explain this concept?


az_p
              Mod

                Which concept? Eggs? Or dative case?


LinguisticNox

                Diffrence between Ein, Einem, Eine and Einer please....


az_p
                Mod

                  They mean the same thing ("a" or "an"), but the ending has to change (called inflection) because German nouns have gender which works as a kind of 'signal' that causes inflection according to grammar rules.

                  There is a good introduction if you view this lesson in a web browser.


emegele

                  Is "aus" always used with dative?


northernguy

                  Generally, yes. That is definitely the way that Duo is teaching it.


mizinamo

                  Yes. It's one of the prepositions that always go with the dative case.

                  aus bei mit nach seit von zu are the most common prepositions with dative.


barbs422494

                  thank you... i want to ask you if i could invite you as a follower?


mizinamo

                  I don't follow a lot of people.


barbs422494

                  i guess thats a very polite way of saying i shouldnt ask you! no problem....


Ann390834

                  Every time she says "einen" it sounds like "einem", EVERY time! :P


az_p
                  Mod

                    In this case, it is einem...


kemar14

                    why is "from a egg wrong"


Lexht

                    Because you use "an" before words starting with vowels.


Shimerab

                    I don't know about anyone else, but I put einem in my answer and then went back to listen to it again because I thought she said einen and she did say einen, so I changed it and got it wrong. I am so tired of doing this.


Shimerab

                    Is it possible the endings are not pronounced clearly to see if we can come up with the correct word? I know when I hear it correctly I get it right, but now I'm also getting it even when they don't pronouce it so it can be understood because I know how it is used. Just a thought.


MarioScavi

                    from an egg : why is wrong?


Aaron406544

                    Why not "Aus eine Ei"?


dadadododo

                    "Aus" requires Dativ case and Ei is neutrum (das Ei), so it becomes "Aus einem Ei"


apoorvsood007

                    Is Aus a dative preposition or a two-way preposition.


Katherle

                    A dative preposition.


Andrs886629

                    Why Einem and not Einen?


chartsman

                    Already answered several times, why don't you read the discussion first?


Katherle

                    "Aus" is a dative preposition, i.e. it's always followed by the dative case.

                    "Ei" is neuter, and "einem" is the indefinite article ("a") used for neuter and masculine dative.

                    "Einen" is masculine accusative, i.e. the wrong case and the wrong gender here.

                    See also my comment and the links below.


NaufalAlav

                    Der Vogel kommt aus einem Ei!


Felix670603

                    There's is 'ein', eine', 'einen', 'einer', and 'einem'. Is there anywhere where I can find an explanation as to when to use each of these?


gouru

                    So in German we consider the ablative case as the dative case, right?

                    I mean, we use "aus" here but also put the rest of the sentence in dative.


rufiruti

                    Dative is not ablativ: Dativ is used with certain prepositions. “Aus” is one of them. It is also used with some phrasal verbs and as an indirect object. Indirect objects are usually people. For example: “The teacher gives the book to the boy. / Der Lehrer gibt dem Jungen das Buch”. "The boy / dem Jungen" would be the indirect object. There are many tutorials in the internet where you can find out which prepositions use the accusative or dativ case. I wish you good luck.


Guend1

                    why not: "made of an egg"


az_p
                    Mod

                      In this context that doesn't sound right.


mhku722

                      reported this in Der Hund gibt einen Apfel einem Mann, but I am reporting it here as well. In the audio when played normal you hear "einem", but when you play it slow, Dou very clearly states "einen".


MaeganJean

                      So, is it because "it" (whatever it is) is 'from an egg' the egg is dative because the "it" would be accusitive? Ot can this statement be another case in a different situation? Like the sentance "the bird came from an egg" would it be said "der Vogel kommt aus einem Ei"? Or would it be "der Vogel kommt aus ein ei?"


mizinamo

                      The preposition aus always requires the dative case in the noun that follows.

                      So aus einem Ei will always have dative einem, regardless of whether there are other dative, accusative, nominative, or genitive nouns elsewhere in the sentence.


rufiruti

                      Exactly, and to give an other example: Aus einer Tüte (die Tüte) / Aus den Tüten / Aus einem Baumstamm


azeez969674

                      after aus i should always use a dative form ????


DamirMarti

                      In fact it should be Genitiv but in modern German it is Dativ


mizinamo

                      Say what?

                      I don't think aus has ever been used with the genitive.


Steve32837

                      Why not "made from an egg" or "made of an egg"? Wouldn't "aus Stahl" mean "made of steel"?


Bob20020

                      "Aus einem Ei" makes it "from an egg." "Aus Stahl" means "of steel" or "made of steel". "Aus einem Ei" implies direction, meaning that something comes from the inside of an egg, and is not made out of an egg.


anakorez

                      No Wonder, Duo is unlike Einem mann,


malsitibou

                      I guess they want say that "Dativ always come after (Aus) "


CarvinTom

                      "Einem" comes thru sounding like "einen"


SiobhnONei

                      I am so confused with this einum stuff.


chartsman

                      Already answered, read the discussion before asking.


cghemery

                      What's wrong with 'Out an egg'? I feel like that makes perfect sense?


az_p
                      Mod

                        I disagree. Can you use it in a sentence?


cghemery

                        'The chicken came out an egg'


az_p
                        Mod

                          No, that doesn't sound right to me. If you're a native English-speaker I'm interested to know where from, but if you're not then just take it as a lesson that it should be "out of an egg".


cghemery

                          I forgot that 'aus' can also be translated as 'from', translating the sentence as 'from an egg' makes more sense to me. Thanks for your help!


northernguy

                          Bubbawski

                          Your sentence is unclear as to whether an egg came out of a chicken or a chicken came out of an egg. That is because an essential element of your sentence is missing.


cghemery

                          In hindsight, 'out an egg' does sound wrong. I think if 'aus' is translated as 'from' the sentence makes much more sense. Thanks for your help!

                          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.