"Κοιτάζουμε την γάτα."

Translation:We are looking at the cat.

12/14/2016, 11:42:20 PM

8 Comments


EleniBinge

re: Κοιτάζουμε -- I was trying to find a rule for using episilon (ε) vs alpha-iota (αι) such as with "έρχομαι" at the end of words. I can't recall if I just need to memorize it, or if there is a pattern? Is the rule: singular first person verb = αι and plural = ε?

1/16/2017, 3:38:15 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Passive endings are -αι in the singular, yes (including verbs with passive endings but active meaning such as έρχομαι, χρειάζομαι, είμαι). And -ε is the ending on the first and second person plural whether active or passive (e.g. ερχόμαστε / θέλουμε - έρχεστε / θέλετε).

But passive third person plural is -αι again, e.g. έρχονται, χρειάζονται, είναι, while if active third person plurals usually end in -ν but this can sometimes be -νε as well depending on dialect -- if that extra vowel does get added on it will be spelled with an epsilon, though!

Two endings to watch out for particularly are -εται + -ετε, which are pronounced identically and can occur on the same verb stem: for example, διαβάζεται "it is read" versus διαβάζετε "you (pl.) read". One is passive, third person singular; the other is active, second person plural.

1/16/2017, 4:55:58 PM

EleniBinge

Wow, thank you mizinamo, this is so helpful. I have been confused before by the last example you give, especially, so that's really great to see it spelled out. I'll try to keep that in mind and read more in Greek so that it "sticks." Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

1/17/2017, 3:27:51 PM

iron76

τη not την. ν is required only if the next word starts with a vowel or with κ,π,τ,ξ,ψ,μπ

5/4/2018, 7:52:04 PM

Suzanne1234567

The audio in the slow version is incorrect, adding a vowel syllable before yata.

12/14/2018, 2:24:09 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's wrong, even though it's ok at normal speed. It has now been excluded from listening exercises, thanks.

12/14/2018, 8:09:03 AM

fakename014

I could swear that the audio says "πην" and not "την". Are my ears deceiving me? (of course, if you understand the sentence, you should be able to guess the word from context)

12/14/2016, 11:42:20 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I listened to this sentence in the Incubator both in normal and low speed audio,and it sounds okay, like την and not πην. ^.^

12/15/2016, 9:53:50 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.