1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le chiamiamo al telefono."

"Le chiamiamo al telefono."

Translation:We call them on the telephone.

February 15, 2013

29 Comments


lmoth

should this not be we call her on the telephone


f.formica

"Her" would be "la"; "le" is a plural, so (female) "them".


allangottlieb

As always, f.formica is correct! I believe le is here plural DIRECT object not singular INDIRECT object as stated above Both are "le".


JoToutin

then their tip is wrong: Third person singular feminine: lei - la -le Third person plural: loro - li - (gli) what do you think?


f.formica

Yes, the plural should have a gender distinction too, although it's only for the direct object. I added a new line, thanks.


dave-ashby

I thought so too. It seemed reasonable that Chiamare (to call) would have an implicit "to", like Dire (to say), Chiedere (to ask) and Parlare (to speak), and so "le" would be "to her". Not so!


AlistairThomson

For the first time ever, I have complained to Duolingo for marking me correct when my answer is wrong! I put "we call them to the telephone" which has a totally different meaning to the translation above. Or is the Italian ambiguous?


jordy

Le is feminine plural.


cyncity1062

Chiamare is considered a transitive verb and as such should take a direct object pronoun. In this case the direct object pronoun le is the plural form. If we want to refer to "her" singular, we would have to use the direct object pronoun "la".


DonnaDiana2

I've read and understood the comments below about direct and indirect, but should this not be indirect here - 'we call to them'? That's why I thought it was her rather than them.


FranksPD

I am a little confused with distinguishing the different 'le' (I understand the lesson, just not sure how to spot the difference) -

This lesson le = them.

In another = Le offro un gelato = I offer her an ice cream.

Could this also be 'I offer them an ice cream' or would that be spoken differently? Thanks in advance x


YuriMykolayevych

To spot the difference, you need to distinguish whether it is a direct object pronoun or indirect object pronoun. Then you can look it up from a table of clitics. direct object /indirect object pronouns.

In your first example and in this lesson: Le is a DIRECT object plural feminine pronoun: We call them (It is women, girls, or sisters, etc that we call)

In your second example: Le is an INDIRECT object pronoun (feminine singular or Formal you singular): I offer (to) her an ice cream.

In order to overcome object pronoun confusion, I refer very very frequently to a table of them. Eventually it becomes ingrained. Here is a link to clitics/object pronouns; you can skip to the table: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16418558/A-Duolingo-Beginners-Guide-to-Clitics


jamdunk

Very clear, YuriMykolayevych, thank you.


YuriMykolayevych

I appreciate your nice feedback, Jamdunk


YuriMykolayevych

So how would you say we called them to the phone? ( As in to inform them this phone call is for them)


chemacasado

"We phoned her" is it too sumarized?


f.formica

"Chiamiamo" is present and "le" is plural, so that would have been "We phone them"; that would be almost directly translatable to "telefoniamo a loro" though.


Jos623815

¿En esta oración “le” es pronombre complemento directo o indirecto? Si es indirecto, la traducción sería : La llamamos por teléfono. ¿No?


lexablackbird

Could this also mean "let's call them on the telephone"?


f.formica

No, that would be imperative/exhortative, which is similar in 1st person plural except the pronoun goes from proclitic (leaning on the following word) to enclitic (leaning on the previous word): "chiamiamole al telefono".


lexablackbird

Thanks for the clarification!


Elena75121

But "Le offro un gelato" is "I offer HER an ice cream". One of these sentences must be wrong!


RobertoThomasino

Late night when they need our love


SpencerMcKie

Curious as to why it is "al telefono" when I have found several sentences using "sul telefono". For "sul telefono" I notice that "telefono" is not by itself and usually has an adjective to it but should that matter? https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/chiamare+sul+telefono


ChristinaL402415

It is impossible to hear whether he is saying gli or le which is annoying


Roseanna223913

why not Lei chiamiamo.... we call her ?


YuriMykolayevych

Lei = she and sometimes it is you (polite). So this would be saying We call she.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.