"Le chiamiamo al telefono."

Translation:We call them on the telephone.

February 15, 2013

23 Comments


lmoth

should this not be we call her on the telephone

February 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Her" would be "la"; "le" is a plural, so (female) "them".

February 16, 2013

allangottlieb

As always, f.formica is correct! I believe le is here plural DIRECT object not singular INDIRECT object as stated above Both are "le".

February 26, 2014

JoToutin

then their tip is wrong: Third person singular feminine: lei - la -le Third person plural: loro - li - (gli) what do you think?

January 17, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the plural should have a gender distinction too, although it's only for the direct object. I added a new line, thanks.

January 17, 2015

prinzessin800186

Thank you

May 24, 2018

dave-ashby

I thought so too. It seemed reasonable that Chiamare (to call) would have an implicit "to", like Dire (to say), Chiedere (to ask) and Parlare (to speak), and so "le" would be "to her". Not so!

August 8, 2018

AlistairThomson

For the first time ever, I have complained to Duolingo for marking me correct when my answer is wrong! I put "we call them to the telephone" which has a totally different meaning to the translation above. Or is the Italian ambiguous?

May 8, 2014

ahmedabdellatiif

Why it is not li

March 2, 2015

jordy

Le is feminine plural.

December 3, 2017

chemacasado

"We phoned her" is it too sumarized?

July 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Chiamiamo" is present and "le" is plural, so that would have been "We phone them"; that would be almost directly translatable to "telefoniamo a loro" though.

July 31, 2013

DonnaDiana2

I've read and understood the comments below about direct and indirect, but should this not be indirect here - 'we call to them'? That's why I thought it was her rather than them.

September 6, 2018

cyncity1062

Chiamare is considered a transitive verb and as such should take a direct object pronoun. In this case the direct object pronoun le is the plural form. If we want to refer to "her" singular, we would have to use the direct object pronoun "la".

September 13, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

So how would you say we called them to the phone? ( As in to inform them this phone call is for them)

December 4, 2018

FranksPD

I am a little confused with distinguishing the different 'le' (I understand the lesson, just not sure how to spot the difference) -

This lesson le = them.

In another = Le offro un gelato = I offer her an ice cream.

Could this also be 'I offer them an ice cream' or would that be spoken differently? Thanks in advance x

December 9, 2018

Jos623815

¿En esta oración “le” es pronombre complemento directo o indirecto? Si es indirecto, la traducción sería : La llamamos por teléfono. ¿No?

December 17, 2018

lev36

Could this also mean "let's call them on the telephone"?

January 19, 2019

f.formica
Mod

No, that would be imperative/exhortative, which is similar in 1st person plural except the pronoun goes from proclitic (leaning on the following word) to enclitic (leaning on the previous word): "chiamiamole al telefono".

January 19, 2019

lev36

Thanks for the clarification!

January 23, 2019

Elena75121

But "Le offro un gelato" is "I offer HER an ice cream". One of these sentences must be wrong!

January 27, 2019

RobertoThomasino

Late night when they need our love

April 5, 2019

SpencerMcKie

Curious as to why it is "al telefono" when I have found several sentences using "sul telefono". For "sul telefono" I notice that "telefono" is not by itself and usually has an adjective to it but should that matter? https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/chiamare+sul+telefono

August 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.