"I like jam."

Translation:J'aime la confiture.

February 15, 2013

69 Comments


Zendelo

Why isn't it J'aime du confiture?

March 1, 2013

tagawa

Confiture is feminine so it's "de la confiture" rather than "du confiture". However, the verb "aimer" is an exception to the "de la" rule so "de la confiture" becomes just "la confiture". See Marrepar's better explanation below.

April 21, 2013

bonobeiro

So it happens to all feminines and "du" or is it an exception?

March 6, 2015

tagawa

It happens to all nouns, masculine and feminine, that follow a "preference verb" such as aimer, détester, adorer and préférer. For example:

J'aime la bière mais je préfère le vin.

May 19, 2015

gomperzz

I don't understand why this one excludes de la. If I said I liked pork wouldn't it be J'aime du porc? Du being de + le.

February 25, 2013

Marrepar

The verb "aimer" (and some other verbs stating a preference, a liking or a detest) is an exception to the rule that you use an indefinite article where you would use none in the English language.

So when you use "aimer" (or "détester", "préférer", "adorer"...) in a sentence the object will have a definite article before it (so it's "J'aime le porc" or "Je déteste le football", for example).

March 28, 2013

cmuehl

Awesome! Yet another exception :) Thanks for the good explanation.

March 31, 2013

RedeemtheTime

Good explanation, Marrepar. But rather the >object< will have a definite article before it, right?

April 9, 2013

Marrepar

Yes, you're absolutely right! I'm sorry for the confusion.

I am not a native English (nor French) speaker and I get them confused sometimes :p

April 9, 2013

RedeemtheTime

We knew what you meant. Thanks again.

April 9, 2013

AabLevellen

Isn't it more like a super general use of the determinant article le/la/les that is about the idea of [object]?

What I'm trying to say is that there exists three mutually excluding uses of articles: le/la/les as determinant article pointing to a specific object, du/de la/de l'/des as partitive article pointing to a general object, subset of the object, part of the object, and, finally, le/la/les as a super genersl article pointing to a genersl idea of the object, all instances of the object in all times.

March 20, 2014

onimisionipe

Thanks

December 18, 2014

estrellaerdman

I am still confused even after reading all the explanations! I hate exceptions!

May 1, 2013

mmullins78

the dude is saying that if you like something, dont like something, love something, you will use the definite article. j'aime LA confiture. but i think it should be said that, if you do something with the jam its de la or du, like "je mange de la confiture." i am eating some jam. by doing the action you need to use "some" because you cant eat ALL the jam in the world so you dont use the definite article, but, you do eat some of it. does that make sense?

August 11, 2013

KhariBryan

Ok, so if the subject was masculine it would be "le", example: "j'aime le poulet". But if I am eating some chicken it is "je mange du poulet", am I correct?

October 11, 2013

mmullins78

yes. in my explanation LA confiture b/c that is a feminine word. J'aime LE vin = I like wine. Je bois du vin = i drink wine. Those are two masculine examples. you are correct.

October 29, 2013

stephen-lee

the translation has no "de" before "la", which means "i like THE jam"!

May 6, 2013

mmullins78

keep in mind that languages and rules pertaining to that language are not always going to translate exactly word for word. yes, it appears its THE jam, but even in english there are exceptions to a rule, in this french case, its if you like something iyou use the definite article, if you DO SOMETHING with the jam, etc, you have to use indefinite article. j'aime la biere. je bois de la biere. you dig?

August 11, 2013

Raeskates

Adding "bien" to the sentence just emphasizes that you "really" like the jam.

February 9, 2014

heliumxenon

Why doesn't it say "I like the jam"? Wasn't it "I like the zoo" -> J'aime le zoo etc.? Is there a difference?

February 15, 2013

noxure

Jam and butter are substances (abstract) while the zoo is a place (concrete). That's why "la confiture" is a generalization, while the "le zoo" is specific in the given context.

If I remember correctly, if you want to talk about a specific jam it's "cette confiture". And if you want to generalize zoo's you have to use the use the plural: "les zoos".

February 24, 2013

RedeemtheTime

So would one ever write "J'aime du confiture"? And what would that mean?

April 9, 2013

pasunparisien

As explained above, no... 'confiture' is a feminine noun, so, 'de la' (not du) would apply, but see the exception stated above regarding verbs such as aimer, détester, préférer or adorer.

February 9, 2014

heliumxenon

Ah, I didn't know that! Thank you, that was very helpful!

February 24, 2013

cromwellt

Substances are not abstract, they are non-count concrete nouns. Abstract nouns are e.g. freedom, solvency. However, the idea behind your explanation is correct: You use different words to talk about non-count nouns, like if you want to talk about a certain particular water as opposed to water in general (unlike while talking about one zoo or a bunch of zoos).

July 4, 2014

mshahat

why 'j'aime la confiture' and not du confiture ?

July 19, 2013

cobold
Plus

see answer by Marrepar

November 3, 2013

oreoginger

Why is J'aime de la confiture wrong?

August 14, 2013

cobold
Plus

see answer by Marrepar

November 3, 2013

Styles_Big_D

I put "J'aime de la confiture" and it said it was wrong? Is it incorrect to use de la here?

August 22, 2013

cobold
Plus

see answer by Marrepar

November 3, 2013

devutami7

can someone please explain why they suggest "J'aime bien la confiture". does 'bien' also act as an article? thanks in advance

October 14, 2013

AabLevellen

Aimer means both to like amd to love. But when one wants to express that one likes something/someone rather than loves it/that person, the usual way is to use aimer bien which means to like a lot.

March 20, 2014

devutami7

ahahah thanks a lot, i've just seen your answer after freakin' 4 months :D

July 26, 2014

NamNum

Duo suggested the right answer is "J'aime bien la confiture". 'Bien' is very right? Can i have some info about this please?

December 24, 2013

AabLevellen

Aimer bien=to like a lot, to like very much.

March 20, 2014

Akshay_Chawdhry

Why cant it be j'aime confiture? it doesn't say I love the jam..

December 31, 2013

AabLevellen

First, French always needs an article.

In this case, the la has a different meaning than the usual the. Here, together with the verb aimer, it means the jam in general, the idea of jam, all jam in the world and of all times.

The "normal" way to express generality is by the partitive articles du/de la/de l'/des which means some (portion/part of) something.

March 20, 2014

KimSCasey

they gave a second translation as "J'aime bien la confiture. Did anyone else get that alternate translation? What does "I like well the jam" ????

January 21, 2014

AabLevellen

It means I like jam a lot.

March 20, 2014

Lolajm

what does the acronym BANGS stand for

January 30, 2014

Blue_Eyes59

I don't know for the N but in my French class we learned BAGS ... It stands for Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size. Any adjective that deals with beauty, age, goodness, or size goes before the noun. i.e. La belle femme - the beautiful lady, Le jeune homme - the young an, le bon ami - the good friend, la petite fille - the little girl.

January 31, 2015

JohnStanto

Why did I get "J'aime bien la confiture" as the so-called correct answer??

February 2, 2014

AabLevellen

It means I like jam very much.

March 20, 2014

levity2n

why not J'aime de la confiture

February 14, 2014

AabLevellen

See previous answers.

March 20, 2014

gashah143

Why we need to use "la" before confiture??

February 21, 2014

Raeskates

If you use hate, love, like, you use the definite article (le,la, les) with it. It is used to say what you like, or hate "in general". It is not translated in English. Use the partitive article which means some/any when you discusd a non specified quantity of something. The partituve article is "du" for the mascline, de la for the feminine and "des" for the plural. If the sentence.is negative use "de"

February 21, 2014

Muhammad.Sadeq

why " J'aime dela confiture " is wrong !? >.<

April 2, 2014

Raeskates

Yes, because in French if you use the "de la" , it is saying I like "some" jam and really you don't like jam at all, so you use the definite article (le, la, l", les) with it.

April 2, 2014

Muhammad.Sadeq

than :)

June 14, 2014

JinaJinaee

it should be "J'aime de la confiture" because confiture is feminan. the answers are wrong!

October 20, 2013

cobold
Plus

see answer by Marrepar

November 3, 2013

allyawesome13

Wouldnt that be i like the jam? Because la means the but thr sentence says i like jam?

June 28, 2014

shubi95

De la confiture = jam and not la confiture that means the jam

June 30, 2014

imafuckingsnail

could you say "J'aime du confiture" ?

October 22, 2014

Blue_Eyes59

No. Du is the contraction of de + le. Confiture is feminine so you would use la not le.

January 31, 2015

Blue_Eyes59

Marrepar explains is fairly well above ⬆

January 31, 2015

Big_See

Thanks for the explanations, guys. Although i knew it was an exception for 'aimer', i never understood why! :)

October 26, 2014

DavidRussnak

Why is 'la' required here? I get why you wouldn't use the variations. I'm just wondering why we need that at all.

November 23, 2014

WBAudis

Jam is like water in my opinion, uncountable. You can't have a water or a jam so why would you have the water or the jam? I would just say, I like jam. Unless you were describing a specific jam but the question didn't make that clear...

January 8, 2015

AmySison-B

I said 'j'aime de la confiture,'and i got it wrong?

January 27, 2015

Blue_Eyes59

I'm confused. On the comments page here it gives the answer as "J'aime la confiture." But in my exercise it says the right answer is "J'aime le pétrin." What is pétrin? I understand why it isn't "J'aime du confiture." But I don't understand pétrin?

January 31, 2015

petals86

Why do we have to put 'la' in front of confiture?

April 6, 2015

PrakhyaCv

Why do we need la before confiture?

May 10, 2015

Ninjabenji1

it is not du confiture because du confiture is some jam therefore it is la confiture which is jam in general

May 27, 2015

SALUT124

THEY HAVEN'T SAID " THE JAM " RIGHT , SO WHATS THE POINT OF TRANSLATING IT INTO " LA CONFITURE" . IDEALY IT SHOULD BE "J'AIME CONFITURE" WHAT'S WRONG WITH THAT ?

January 22, 2016

Leonie28516

How was I suppose to know this? :(

July 24, 2016

Leonie28516

Why is it this? Can some one please explain...

July 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.