"The girl likes to eat cheesecake."

Translation:Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεικ.

December 15, 2016

22 Comments


mcampanella

I do not understand this translation at all. One of the 'του' is for the genitive, but what about the other? But what is the other for? Also, why is the genitive being used at all? WHat is the girl belonging to? Can someone explain it to me?

December 15, 2016

mizinamo

του κοριτσιού is article + noun (both in the genitive case). The next του is the personal pronoun, in the genitive case.

A literal translation might be "To the girl, to her it is pleasing that she eats cheesecake"; a slightly less literal one, "The girl, she likes to eat cheesecake".

I'm not sure whether the second του is necessary but it sounds better to me that way.

Or you could rearrange the sentence and use a preposition + accusative case instead of the genitive case: Αρέσει στο κορίτσι να τρώει τσίζκεϊκ.

Ancient Greek used to have a dative case; as in some other European languages (e.g. Latin or German), the dative was used for recipients of giving and also for more metaphorical "recipients" of feelings as here (she likes the cheesecake = the cheesecake gives 'good feelings' to her).

When the dative case was lost, the genitive case took over some of these uses in modern Greek -- especially in personal pronouns.

With nouns, I think it's more common to use σε + accusative to render the old dative, but plain genitive is also often possible.

So the genitive case is not only about possession, but can also be used for a recipient, and that's more or less what is happening in this sentence.

(There are also other uses of the genitive case, e.g. after certain prepositions.)

December 15, 2016

AniruddhaJ20

Can one assume that the dative case markers in Modern Greek happen to be exactly the same as the genitive case markers? Thinking of the "genitive" markers like μου, σου, του etc. as associtated with indirect objects (as in "μου έδωσε το βιβλίο") actually appears rather strange to me.

April 15, 2018

em7ec

Sort of, but no. Modern Greek has no dative case, but that's because early sound changes rendered the dative indistinguishable from the accusative (καλῷ and καλόν both sound like "kaló"), so the dative functions got redistributed to other cases. In some dialects it merged with the accusative, but in standard modern Greek its functions were taken over by the genitive, probably because the accusative was overburdened already.

May 29, 2018

mizinamo

No.

There are no dative case markers in Modern Greek because Modern Greek has no dative case, except in some fossilised expressions retained from Ancient Greek, e.g. Δόξα τω Θεώ "Praise (be) to God" or συν Αθηνά και χείρα κίνει "God helps those who help themselves" or τοις εκατό "percent".

April 15, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also use "να φάει" for "he/she eats"?

January 27, 2018

Tato_Huenupi

Δεν καταλαβαίνω γιατί είναι του κοριτσιού...

April 6, 2018

djstef10

Read Philip newton's above answer his explanation is as simple as possible.it's about cases that english language doesn't have.

April 13, 2018

deryckchan

Why do we have to double up του in Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει ? Do you always double up the genitive article when the indirect object isn't a pronoun?

November 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

I was about to answer "yes", but that's not necessarily the case. It's also ok if the second "του" is omitted (not as common, maybe a bit less natural as well, but it's ok).

"Του κοριτσιού αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεϊκ=Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεϊκ=Στο κορίτσι αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεϊκ"

I had never wondered about such a "rule", but, if it proves helpful to you, then stick to it ;)

November 10, 2018

mizinamo

Also, it’s not always “doubled up” — one is the genitive definite article, the other is the genitive personal pronoun.

In the plural, those are not the same: των κοριτσιών τους αρέσει

(Έτσι δεν είναι;)

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Of course, thanks for the comment!

November 11, 2018

Miriam411439

Correct translation was given to me as "Στο κορίτσι αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεικ"

But why is "Το κορίτσι αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεικ" incorrect?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo

The subject of αρέσει is να τρώει τρίζκεικ -- that is the thing which is appealing.

To whom is that appealing? To the girl, στο κορίτσι.

Just as in English we don't say "It appeals her", you cannot say αρέσει το κορίτσι.

December 13, 2017

Theofa

Why is "to eat" hear and not "eating"? Thank you!

September 18, 2018

MarsTheSoap

Both should be accepted as correct. The "like + ing" and "like to + infinitive" forms have small differences in meaning, but both could apply here.

Check this out for more information and relevant examples: https://www.grammaring.com/to-infinitive-or-gerund-like-hate-prefer-cant-bear

September 18, 2018

Plakakaneis

The previous comments are a bit complicated for me

The second του wht is it του which i thought was masculine and not της which i think is feminine?

Simple answers if possible, please...

October 7, 2018

mizinamo

The word κορίτσι is grammatically neuter (το κορίτσι).

That's why you need the neuter form του rather than the feminine της.

October 8, 2018

Plakakaneis

Thanks Mizinamo

I see the first του as referring to the neuter word κοριτσιού but thought the second του would be a της to show it was about her

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

I see. But the second one still agrees with the grammatical gender of the noun κορίτσι, rather than the natural gender of the person.

October 8, 2018

Jon345104

Is του αρέσει του κοριτσιού..... completely wrong

March 20, 2019

MarsTheSoap

Hello! No, it’s perfectly correct. It’s our fault that we hadn’t included it in the alternatives. It has just been added. Thank you for your comment! :)

March 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.