1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không tham lam nhưng tôi…

"Tôi không tham lam nhưng tôi cần một cái máy tính, một cái điện thoại một cái đồng hồ."

Translation:I am not greedy but I need a computer, a phone and a watch.

December 15, 2016

13 Comments


SanderMall

The sentence was translated for me, all i had to do was submit the answer.

August 6, 2017

AngeCI

This situation no longer appears. The word bank is shrunk so that it is very difficult to click on the correct tile on my phone.

July 17, 2018

mafi5505

same

August 25, 2017

HelloMichaelh

"ONE computer, ONE phone, and ONE watch" is not accepted, even though Một cái literally translates to "one".

February 8, 2017

Songve

Also literally translates to "a computer...". Depends on context.

July 13, 2018

ongtaybalo

It's funny cause he IS greedy.

December 15, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Yeah, why does he need a watch AND a phone?

July 26, 2017

Songve

One device to rule them all: a smarthone....

July 17, 2018

iainspapa

The tiles are positioned in such a way that the words I've already selected cover up the words I need at the end, so I can't finish the sentence. The order appears to be random, and resizing the screen doesn't help. Very frustrating.

March 10, 2019

iainspapa

Happened again. That's four times out of five.

March 10, 2019

AngeCI

What type of device are you using? I find that on PC, you can change the order of the tiles after being selected by dragging them, which might help.

March 11, 2019

DzinYit

tham lam

Etymology: Sino-Vietnamese word from 貪婪.

August 20, 2019

fatrujilloa

Shouldn't "cellphone" instead of "phone" be accepted?

September 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.