"The octopus has eight tentacles."

Translation:Το χταπόδι έχει οχτώ πόδια.

December 15, 2016

6 Comments


Lensman400

Why has πόδια been used here instead of "πλοκάμι which seems more correct.

December 22, 2016

Spoonashy

If I had to guess it might be because the word χταπόδι seems to be from the words 'οχτώ' and 'πόδια'. So I would guess that it's just strengthening that fact(?)

March 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

Not everything is logical when it comes to etymology.:P Plus, it's not completely illogical. As Spoonashy said, the word is a combination of οκτώ (eight) + πόδια (legs). So χταπόδι is literally described as something that has 8 legs. :P

March 28, 2017

Marinupi1

ανεξάρτητα από την ετυμολογία όμως, η ακριβής σημασία της λέξης tentacle είναι το πλοκάμι

September 2, 2019

ct1001

The program rejected my answer because I used οκτώ instead of οχτώ. Considering that οκτώ is used at least as often as οχτώ in written and spoken Greek, it makes sense to add it to the vocabulary of the course.

December 15, 2016

Dimitra956826

Οκτώ was added in sentences as an alternative to οχτώ, but apparently not in all of them. Its been edited and added though, thank you for your comment ^.^

December 15, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.