"Χρησιμοποιήστε το κουτάλι."

Translation:Use the spoon.

12/15/2016, 5:06:02 AM

11 Comments


Lng52-._

So "χρησιμοποιήστε" = Perfective Imperative Mood/Tense. And, "χρησιμοποιείτε" = Imperfect Imperative Mood/Tense. How do you determine when to use the correct one?

12/15/2016, 5:06:02 AM

mizinamo
Mod

As with past and future tenses, imperatives based on the aorist stem (often with an -σ- in them) are for single events, while those based on the present stem are for continuous, continual, repeating, or habitual events.

So you might say Χρησιμοποιήστε το κουτάλι! if you are talking to a guest to indicate that they should use a spoon now (at this meal), and Χρηστιμοποιείτε το κουτάλι! for example when you are talking to someone who has come from a country without spoons and you are teaching them that they should (in general, always, again and again) use the spoon.

12/15/2016, 6:18:03 AM

Kadmos_Thebes

The sound of /s/ implies "once, not continually" χρησιμοποιήστε (use once), αγοράστε (buy once), τρέξτε! (run now!), χορέψτε (dance) etc.

To soften the imperative and make it sound a bit more polite or casual, we add Nα:

Να χρησιμοποιείτε το κουτάλι (continually)

Να χρησιμοποιήσετε το κουτάλι (once) Notice that I've put one more ε there. It happens when we use the Να.

1/7/2017, 10:54:41 PM

GiEmmePi

I know it does not say "το κουταλι σου", but could you not translate this with "Use your spoon"?

2/7/2017, 10:59:46 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes, but be careful to match the number in the verb with the possessive: Χρησιμοποιήστε το κουτάλι σας (plural, polite, formal), χρησιμοποίησε το κουτάλι σου (singular, informal).

2/7/2017, 11:03:43 AM

GiEmmePi

Sorry this is not what I meant to say. I have the impression (correct me if I am wrong) that in English the possessive is automatically used in this type of sentences ("Use your words!", "Take your elbows off the table!), but possibly not in Greek? In Italian you would not.

2/8/2017, 6:08:33 PM

D_..
Mod

I wouldn't think that the possessive is necessary in English, but I am not a native speaker. Why would it have to be 'your' spoon? If you replace 'spoon' with another object maybe as in 'Use a/the chair to reach high shelves'?

In Greek, either the possessive or the article make sense depending on the situation.

2/8/2017, 9:50:51 PM

Phil682961

It has to be "your elbows" but it doesn't have to be "your spoon".

11/22/2018, 12:18:19 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

True, since it could just be a spoon on the floor. "Grab that spoon and kill them" xD

11/24/2018, 4:50:46 PM

Delequesce7

Just as an editing note, the τ in Χρησιμοποιήστε is completely inaudible in the audio recording.

6/7/2017, 11:09:37 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I wouldn't say it's completely inaudible, just a bit muted. :/

(I did check the slow audio as well, to make sure everything is alright and nothing sounds sketchy.)

6/8/2017, 10:29:58 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.