1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt ușoare."

"Sunt ușoare."

Translation:They are easy.

December 15, 2016

10 Comments


jasonbc123

Could this also mean 'I am easy?'


MinervaTheory

Not with that ending. It would be usor, I believe.


kovacs.david.dev

It would be uşor or uşoară.


MrtonPolgr

Isn't it a bit unfair to ask when you are yet to know the forms of the adjective?


koumori3

That's the one thing i dislike about duolingo. Theres no glossaries, verb tables, explanations of any sort. I wonder if desktop is any better.


MrtonPolgr

Gotta be honest, it is better. It has turned out there is a button at every lesson, looking like a light bulb. There you can see some basic explanation.


canarul

Exactly! That's a great resource. They reference this site as well: https://dexonline.ro/intrare/u%C8%99or/228027

Search the adjective then click "declinari" to see all the forms of it. The site is in Romanian, but there are enough cognates to find what you're looking for easily enough.


-Francessca-

U mean light not easy,do you?


MrtonPolgr

It can be both.


ohadh

a little judgmental, no?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.