"הוא לא לידכם."

Translation:He is not next to you.

12/15/2016, 6:03:14 AM

5 Comments


notsonewbie

Shouldn't "he is not near you" be accepted as well?

2/28/2017, 4:27:10 PM

JillSmudski

"He is not beside you" should be an acceptable translation of this sentence.

3/6/2017, 9:04:43 PM

johnny_93

Why is "הוא" treated as "it" in this sentence instead of "he"?

12/15/2016, 6:03:14 AM

NaftaliFri1

There it no "it" in Hebrew, everything is gendered

12/15/2016, 7:10:04 AM

johnny_93

Thanks!

12/15/2016, 5:45:48 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.