"He writes about an animal."

Translation:Αυτός γράφει σχετικά με ένα ζώο.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Lng52-._

"μ'ένα" vs. "με ένα". Certain instances when one is used instead of the other?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

There are no rule whe to use one or the other. Actually, when speaking it's most common to use the first one to talk faster. The second one (without the elision) is used when talking slower. So ,it's just a personal preference when to use one or the other.

2 years ago

spdl79
Mod

Would "γράφει περί ενός ζώου" be a correct (if rather formal) way of translating this?

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

Yes it can, and I don't find it that formal...

1 year ago

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll, good to know! I was marked as incorrect for using it, so would you be able to add it if you haven't done so already? Much appreciated.

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

Done already. ;)

1 year ago

JanetOlson3

Anyone besides me notice it's easier to translate Greek sentences into English, than the other way around? But, translating the English into Greek makes the Greek word stick in the memory better?

1 year ago

spdl79
Mod

Yes, I do personally, but different people learn in different ways. Out of everything, I find understanding spoken Greek the hardest, but then I've talked to some people that have learnt Greek primarily as a spoken language rather than from textbooks or Duo or whatever, and it's the reading and grammar that they find hard.

1 year ago

hQw62

That's a very good point! I have no idea how adults can learn Greek as a spoken language without any "visuals". It would drive me nuts! Having said that, I still wish there would be half-half English-to-Greek and Greek-to-English exercises. Maybe not early in the course, but when the app detects that you make only a couple mistakes per lesson, then it could switch to "more English-to-Greek" content.

5 months ago

Jea650853

why not "γραφει σχετικα ενα ζωο"?

2 months ago

D_..
Mod

Σχετικά only goes with με I'm afraid. :)

2 months ago

AnnieMcCal3

I can't type Greek letters on my laptop

1 month ago

harveystoc2

Is it wrong to omit the pronoun? There is some inconsistency here.

3 days ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.