1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He writes about an animal."

"He writes about an animal."

Translation:Αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο.

December 15, 2016

21 Comments


JanetOlson3

Anyone besides me notice it's easier to translate Greek sentences into English, than the other way around? But, translating the English into Greek makes the Greek word stick in the memory better?


spdl79
Mod

Yes, I do personally, but different people learn in different ways. Out of everything, I find understanding spoken Greek the hardest, but then I've talked to some people that have learnt Greek primarily as a spoken language rather than from textbooks or Duo or whatever, and it's the reading and grammar that they find hard.


helioarau

That's a very good point! I have no idea how adults can learn Greek as a spoken language without any "visuals". It would drive me nuts! Having said that, I still wish there would be half-half English-to-Greek and Greek-to-English exercises. Maybe not early in the course, but when the app detects that you make only a couple mistakes per lesson, then it could switch to "more English-to-Greek" content.


Eva0008

i feel like visuals would be a great update!!!


Jerry503405

I'm a Grade 3 drop out. I learned by speaking and nowadays music, lexilogos (webpage), bikilexiko, wordreference are my best friends. Autocorrect helps on my smartphone.


Lng52-._

"μ'ένα" vs. "με ένα". Certain instances when one is used instead of the other?


troll1995
Mod

There are no rule whe to use one or the other. Actually, when speaking it's most common to use the first one to talk faster. The second one (without the elision) is used when talking slower. So ,it's just a personal preference when to use one or the other.


spdl79
Mod

Would "γράφει περί ενός ζώου" be a correct (if rather formal) way of translating this?


troll1995
Mod

Yes it can, and I don't find it that formal...


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll, good to know! I was marked as incorrect for using it, so would you be able to add it if you haven't done so already? Much appreciated.


troll1995
Mod

Done already. ;)


NikoAthana1

what about... Αυτός γράφει σχετικά με ένα ζώο ?


NikoAthana1

Weirdest thing happened. I submitted the answer I wrote above. Then it told me I was wrong and wrote this.

"You used he wrong word. Αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο."


NikoAthana1

now i typed the same answer i did before when it said i was wrong, and now it says im correct. so strange.


Jea650853

why not "γραφει σχετικα ενα ζωο"?


D_..
Mod

    Σχετικά only goes with με I'm afraid. :)


sutozsombor

    'Αυτός γράφει σχετικά με ένα ζώο' vs. 'Αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο' ?


spdl79
    Mod

    Both correct. I'm not a native speaker, but to me, σχετικά με is more formal and something that I don't really hear in my village. I think perhaps you'd use it if there was potential confusion between the "for" and "about" meanings of the word, eg if you had something like Αυτός γράφει για ένα αγόρι and you wanted to make clear that he was writing about the boy, rather than for the boy. But the για seems to be much more common in my experience.


Luke407132

    How do I know when I need με? Would just σχετικά on its own be acceptable here?


D_..
    Mod

      Σχετικά is paired with με, it does not stand on its own.


PaulaPetra8

      "Αυτος γραφει σχετικα με ζωο." This is what I put, although I wanted to put με ενα ζωο. Why did I put the wrong answer? Because the suggestion above did NOT have ενα, just ζωο. To copy the suggestions or not to copy, that is the question. Anyway, at least my instinct was right. (Though it is not always, which is why I look at the hidden suggestions.)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.