1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles pediram um local para o…

"Eles pediram um local para os ensaios."

Translation:They asked for a place for the rehearsals.

February 24, 2014

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Come on! This should be valid:

    • They requested a venue for the rehearsals.

mdmitchell

    They requested a place to rehearse

    ...was wrong. But is it really?


RedJess

    It's not a direct translation and is a different tense. "They request a place for rehearsals" would imply a series of rehearsals, whereas your answer would imply just one.


RobKaka

    What's the difference between "local" and "lugar"?


Darkmind2

    Same question here. Can anyone comment please?


Paulenrique

    Here, they are synonyms.


MariaSilfverberg

    Test was wrong for ensaio.Why?


RafaelNazar

    "they asked for a site for the rehearsals", não pode?


emeyr

    "Site" é menos usado no cotidiano neste sentido, mas é aceitável. Frequentemente, fala-se de "construction sites" (canteiro de obras).


AGPO

    Didn't accept "venue" for rehearsals, which would be the most common way of expressing this in British English.


RobinRocque

    So still. Is it essay rehearsal or drill. Now i hear it means exam. Ensaio what are you!?


jay_pdx81

    Os ensaios means The Practises, not the Practise. Ensaios is plural. Reported


Tony979198

    With the debate about what is right and what is wrong, I wonder why this particular translation is wrong: "they asked for a place for the tests". I suspect that it is not quite right, but I don't know why.


emeyr

    It can be if you interpret ensaio as "test". However, in RJ in December -> Febuary, "ensaio" translates as "rehearsal" which is what the samba schools do before Carnaval.

    This is a video of a "ensaio técnico" - a rehearsal for the samba school bateria. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rk1Br1HpZGo


Tony979198

    Thank you very much for your explanation! Nice video. It is always fun to watch the Carnaval in Brazil.


Tembran

    "They asked for a place for the exams." Correct as well? Reported.


CARLOS112393

    Isn't the same: REHEARSALS and ESSAYS?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.