"a man, two men"

Translation:un bărbat, doi bărbați

December 15, 2016

7 Comments


Hudobynka

is there a rule for t becoming ț in the ending when we change the word? and how does ț actually sound in such case?

December 15, 2016

potestasity

When adding an "-i" at the end (either with some plurals or second person singular verb conjugations), the "t" becomes "ț" (there are exceptions):
un robot - doi roboți (a robot - two robots)
eu strănut - tu strănuți (I sneeze - you sneeze)

In this case, the "ț" at the end is palatalized. Try pronouncing "nazi" in just one syllable.

December 15, 2016

JoshBurns10

Why can't "barbat, doi barbati" be accepted? Isn't the indefinite article implied?

June 3, 2017

xpyabi

Unfortunately in this case it is not. In English one would not say "man, two men" we would say as the sentence implies, "a man, two men". Dropping 'un' from your response is equivalent to "man, two men" which would be incorrect.

September 5, 2018

miaozers

What's the difference between "doi" and "doua"? (Can't use accents, sorry)

June 24, 2017

ereli_

doi is masculine, doua is femine, i believe

August 9, 2017

OnkelD

Can someone explain how, upon hearing man or men, one is supposed to know-- I'm not hearing a single difference in pronunciation.. they both sound like "borbat"... the i at the end apparently isn't pronounced. Are we to strictly figure it out from context? Just curious.

January 31, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.