1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "a man, two men"

"a man, two men"

Translation:un bărbat, doi bărbați

December 15, 2016

6 Comments


Hudobynka

is there a rule for t becoming ț in the ending when we change the word? and how does ț actually sound in such case?


potestasity

When adding an "-i" at the end (either with some plurals or second person singular verb conjugations), the "t" becomes "ț" (there are exceptions):
un robot - doi roboți (a robot - two robots)
eu strănut - tu strănuți (I sneeze - you sneeze)

In this case, the "ț" at the end is palatalized. Try pronouncing "nazi" in just one syllable.


daphnecalin

What's the difference between "doi" and "doua"? (Can't use accents, sorry)


ereli_

doi is masculine, doua is femine, i believe


NordicEstonia

Doi is masculine (as in doi baieti), Doua is feminine (as in doua fete) and doua is neuter (as in doua mere)


OnkelD

Can someone explain how, upon hearing man or men, one is supposed to know-- I'm not hearing a single difference in pronunciation.. they both sound like "borbat"... the i at the end apparently isn't pronounced. Are we to strictly figure it out from context? Just curious.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.