"Failure is the mother of success."

Translation:Thất bại là mẹ thành công.

December 15, 2016

9 Comments


Songve

I used cúa and it was accepted. But JCMcGee's question remains as to why it is not needed?? Otherwise I think without it I would interpret the Vietnamese sentence as "Failure is the successful mother."

And now I have another question. Why is it not " người mẹ"?

May 6, 2018

catttyz

of course you can, the meaning will be clearer but you can use also omit it. "Failure is the mother of success". Because this is a proverb so people make it as short as possible. Why is it not "người mẹ"? Because "thất bại" is not a person.

June 6, 2019

JCMcGee

Is "cua" not needed here?

December 15, 2016

nguyendangbao07

yes

February 12, 2017

Shea603077

yes, it is needed? or yes, you are right?

October 3, 2018

Dan164432

Của is not needed when used with family members. My mother = mẹ tôi, your brother = anh bạn, her father = bố cô ấy.

April 25, 2019

catttyz

you can omit it in many social relationships. Ex: bạn tôi = my friend, thầy/cô tôi = my teacher (male/female), ông/bà tôi or ông bà tôi = my grandpa/grandma or my grandparents, etc.

June 6, 2019

thy324801

you're right

May 24, 2019

PppoePp

Add (cua)

September 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.