1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Puiul e bun."

"Puiul e bun."

Translation:The chicken is good.

December 15, 2016

4 Comments


MrPeteO

Is the meaning of this more "the chicken (dish) is [tastes] good", or "the chicken (pet) is good (i.e., well-behaved)"? Or would the same sentence work for both?


Terogski

The same sentence could be used for both translations, but I guess you can imagine that it's a bit inappropriate to say that a chicken is well-behaved. You can also use "delicios" instead of "good" to say that it tastes good, and for "well-behaved" you can use "cuminte".


Diana359350

I'm still kind of confused about "este/e"


itisLloyd

Me too! I'm not sure DuoLingo will ever clear it up. I think we might have to find another learning resource to fill the gaps that DuoLingo leaves.

I don't think Romanian is a priority language for them... especially when you listen to how bad the generated audio clips are sometimes :(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.