"Puiul e bun."

Translation:The chicken is good.

12/15/2016, 10:19:24 AM

2 Comments


PJKaiser27

Is the meaning of this more "the chicken (dish) is [tastes] good", or "the chicken (pet) is good (i.e., well-behaved)"? Or would the same sentence work for both?

12/15/2016, 10:19:24 AM

Terogski

The same sentence could be used for both translations, but I guess you can imagine that it's a bit inappropriate to say that a chicken is well-behaved. You can also use "delicios" instead of "good" to say that it tastes good, and for "well-behaved" you can use "cuminte".

1/9/2017, 12:35:09 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.