Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt la micul dejun."

Translation:I am at breakfast.

1 year ago

5 Comments


PaulMinden

Here's my problem with this, and practically every sentence we hear with 'sunt': there is a distinct vowel sound after 'sunt', like SUNTuh, which is NOT a noise I have heard any native Romanian make. Some beta flaw in the recording?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

True, the sunt pronunciation shouldn't have that sound after.

1 year ago

MarkFuller7

Sorry, "I breakfast" or "I am having breakfast". Is it really "I am at breakfast"? I understand that this is the literal translation but does it work?

1 year ago

Joe89
Joe89

It's really I am at breakfast, the 'la' in this instance has changed to fit the context.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Joe89 is right: 'la' here is a preposition meaning at, and also precludes 'micul dejun' from being a direct object. It definitely means I am at breakfast.

1 year ago