"Eu sunt la micul dejun."

Translation:I am at breakfast.

December 15, 2016

5 Comments


PaulMinden

Here's my problem with this, and practically every sentence we hear with 'sunt': there is a distinct vowel sound after 'sunt', like SUNTuh, which is NOT a noise I have heard any native Romanian make. Some beta flaw in the recording?

December 26, 2016

razvan.marin

True, the sunt pronunciation shouldn't have that sound after.

December 31, 2016

MarkFuller7

Sorry, "I breakfast" or "I am having breakfast". Is it really "I am at breakfast"? I understand that this is the literal translation but does it work?

December 15, 2016

Joe89

It's really I am at breakfast, the 'la' in this instance has changed to fit the context.

December 21, 2016

PaulMinden

Joe89 is right: 'la' here is a preposition meaning at, and also precludes 'micul dejun' from being a direct object. It definitely means I am at breakfast.

December 26, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.