"Τα ισπανικά είναι μία δημοφιλής γλώσσα."

Translation:Spanish is a popular language.

12/15/2016, 11:20:12 AM

4 Comments


Lensman400

Why is Spanish in then plural

12/15/2016, 11:20:12 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's a common way to talk about languages - using the neuter plural form of the adjective.

Τα ισπανικά, τα ελληνικά, τα αγγλικά, ...

I don't know why, but one guess is that this may be connected to the fact that the neuter plural form of adjectives is also often used to form adverbs, so you get sentences such as Μιλάω αγγλικά "I speak English-ly" and that adverb got reinterpreted as a neuter plural noun.

12/15/2016, 11:36:33 AM

BisherMarz

It is an object. Languages are always in pleural.

3/31/2017, 8:18:08 PM

TonyToft

In English tongue is a synonym of language

1/6/2018, 10:31:11 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.