1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα ισπανικά είναι μία δημοφι…

"Τα ισπανικά είναι μία δημοφιλής γλώσσα."

Translation:Spanish is a popular language.

December 15, 2016

10 Comments


Lensman400

Why is Spanish in then plural


mizinamo

It's a common way to talk about languages - using the neuter plural form of the adjective.

Τα ισπανικά, τα ελληνικά, τα αγγλικά, ...

I don't know why, but one guess is that this may be connected to the fact that the neuter plural form of adjectives is also often used to form adverbs, so you get sentences such as Μιλάω αγγλικά "I speak English-ly" and that adverb got reinterpreted as a neuter plural noun.


ismi09

Evidentemente


BisherMarz

It is an object. Languages are always in pleural.


TonyToft

In English tongue is a synonym of language


Condorandi

I hear a"ς" after δημοφιλή in the recording.


troll1995
Mod

That's because it is δημοφιλής, not δημοφιλή. The adjective is ο δημοφιλής - η δημοφιλής - το δημοφιλές


Condorandi

Any reason why it is not δημοφιλος for the masculine? Basically masculine and feminine are the same?


mizinamo

Any reason why it is not δημοφιλος for the masculine?

It's a different kind of adjective inflection -- diptote (two kinds of endings: masculine/feminine are the same in -ης and the neuter is different in -ες) rather than more common triptote adjectives with three kinds of endings (-ος, -η, -ο or -ων, -ουσα, -ον).


Condorandi

Thank you so much! I learned something important today!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.