Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is half past six."

Translation:Het is half zeven.

1 year ago

5 Comments


andrea.biagiotti

Why there is not voor?

9 months ago

DrSkaro

Why is the correct answer het is half zeven?? Surely it should be het is half zes ??

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

No, it means half zeven. Whereas in English you look back (half PAST six), in Dutch you look forward (half zeven, when we mean 6:30).

1 year ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Dutch is like German in this regard, where "halb sieben" means 6:30.

8 months ago

AleksanderRobert

The same in Polish "wpół do siódmej" 6:30, or literal translation is half to seven

7 months ago