"A sore hip"

Translation:Clun dost

December 15, 2016

7 Comments


jenna683537

I thought clun dost was ear ache not sore hip?

December 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

Clust dost=Ear ache, Clun dost=Hip ache.

December 15, 2016

MichaelSnow1

Why gwddw tost but clun dost?

March 25, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because "Gwddw" is masculine and "Clun" is feminine, and adjectives mutate softly after singular feminine nouns.

March 25, 2017

Bertysmum

Why ofnadwy clun o tost but clun tost?

October 12, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Clun dost = a sore/bad hip

Clun dost ofnadwy/Clun ofnadwy o dost (both word orders are possible) = a terribly sore/bad hip

October 12, 2017

MichaelSnow1

soft mutation after 'o'

October 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.