1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "A sore hip"

"A sore hip"

Translation:Clun dost

December 15, 2016

7 Comments


jenna683537

I thought clun dost was ear ache not sore hip?


EllisVaughan

Clust dost=Ear ache, Clun dost=Hip ache.


MichaelSnow1

Why gwddw tost but clun dost?


EllisVaughan

Because "Gwddw" is masculine and "Clun" is feminine, and adjectives mutate softly after singular feminine nouns.


Bertysmum

Why ofnadwy clun o tost but clun tost?


rmcode
Mod

Clun dost = a sore/bad hip

Clun dost ofnadwy/Clun ofnadwy o dost (both word orders are possible) = a terribly sore/bad hip


MichaelSnow1

soft mutation after 'o'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.