"A sore hip"

Translation:Clun dost

December 15, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jenna683537

I thought clun dost was ear ache not sore hip?


EllisVaughan

Clust dost=Ear ache, Clun dost=Hip ache.


MichaelSnow1

Why gwddw tost but clun dost?


EllisVaughan

Because "Gwddw" is masculine and "Clun" is feminine, and adjectives mutate softly after singular feminine nouns.


[deactivated user]

    Why ofnadwy clun o tost but clun tost?


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    Clun dost = a sore/bad hip

    Clun dost ofnadwy/Clun ofnadwy o dost (both word orders are possible) = a terribly sore/bad hip


MichaelSnow1

    soft mutation after 'o'

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.