1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How is your mother?"

"How is your mother?"

Translation:Comment va votre mère ?

February 15, 2013

24 Comments


martinkunev

Can I say "Ta mère, comment va-t-elle ?"


Sandra.Jacobsen

Can you not say 'Ca va ta mere'


Sitesurf

From the relaxed register, yes people say it.


LeClaw

How about Comment ca va ta mere?


Sitesurf

You don't need "ça" since "va" has a real subject: "ta mère".


LeClaw

Ah tres bien, merci beaucoup.


DmytroShkr

When I ask almost like martinkunev above (Comment va-t-elle, votre maman?"), a heart is lost.


Sitesurf

That is a frequent way of asking about someone's health, but I think Duo was expecting more literal, "higher" French for this one.


emnsstar

There was a question that used "Comment est", was is correct?


Sitesurf

the answer to the question "comment est ta mère ?" would be: she is a brunette with glasses and a big smile.


emnsstar

OK.. That made more sense! Thank you! :) Here's the link to the "Comment est" question. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/625336$comment The translation was "how is" for some reason. -.-


Kariona

Why can I not use allez instead of va?


Sitesurf

The subject of the verb is "votre mère", 3rd person singular = (elle) va

"allez" is 2nd person plural: (vous) allez


adriennesls

Why comment va and no comment est?


Sitesurf

Don't you remember how to inquire about someone's health (from the lesson Phrases): "to be" in En and verb "aller" in Fr.

  • comment vas-tu ? je vais bien = how are you? I am fine

supu1

I think that "Comment est ta mère?" should be a correct answer in some contexts. E.G.: "My mother is very tall. How is your mother?". " Ma mère est très grand. Comment est ta mère?" Am i wrong?


Sitesurf

"Comment est ta mère ?" is the translation for "what is your mother like?".

"How is your mother?" is not asking about her physical aspect but about her health, like "how is your mother doing?" = "Comment va ta mère ?"


ElltheWyverary

Does "comment va tu mère?" work?


Sitesurf

No, because "your" (possessive) is not "you" (personal pronoun) and their translations to French are not either.

The personal pronoun "tu" is exclusively used as a subject : tu manges

The possessive adjectives matching "tu" are:

  • "ton" (when the possession is masculine singular or feminine singular starting with a vowel sound): "ton père, ton frère, ton neveu (nephew)" + "ton amie, ton épouse (wife)"

  • "ta" (+ feminine noun starting with a consonant): "ta mère, ta soeur, ta nièce (niece)"

  • "tes" (+ any plural possession): "tes parents, tes enfants, tes amis, tes amies"


ElltheWyverary

Merci! That is very helpful.


doanngocgiau

why "comment va ta maman?" isn't accepted?


Sitesurf

The register of speech is wrong:

mother = mère

mom = maman

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.