"How is your mother?"

Translation:Comment va votre mère ?

6 years ago

24 Comments


martinkunev

Can I say "Ta mère, comment va-t-elle ?"

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes you can.

6 years ago

Sandra.Jacobsen

Can you not say 'Ca va ta mere'

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

From the relaxed register, yes people say it.

4 years ago

LeClaw

How about Comment ca va ta mere?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need "ça" since "va" has a real subject: "ta mère".

3 years ago

LeClaw

Ah tres bien, merci beaucoup.

3 years ago

DmytroShkr

When I ask almost like martinkunev above (Comment va-t-elle, votre maman?"), a heart is lost.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

That is a frequent way of asking about someone's health, but I think Duo was expecting more literal, "higher" French for this one.

5 years ago

emnsstar

There was a question that used "Comment est", was is correct?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

the answer to the question "comment est ta mère ?" would be: she is a brunette with glasses and a big smile.

5 years ago

emnsstar

OK.. That made more sense! Thank you! :) Here's the link to the "Comment est" question. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/625336$comment The translation was "how is" for some reason. -.-

5 years ago

Kariona

Why can I not use allez instead of va?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The subject of the verb is "votre mère", 3rd person singular = (elle) va

"allez" is 2nd person plural: (vous) allez

4 years ago

adriennesls

Why comment va and no comment est?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Don't you remember how to inquire about someone's health (from the lesson Phrases): "to be" in En and verb "aller" in Fr.

  • comment vas-tu ? je vais bien = how are you? I am fine
3 years ago

adriennesls

Thank you

3 years ago

supu1

I think that "Comment est ta mère?" should be a correct answer in some contexts. E.G.: "My mother is very tall. How is your mother?". " Ma mère est très grand. Comment est ta mère?" Am i wrong?

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Comment est ta mère ?" is the translation for "what is your mother like?".

"How is your mother?" is not asking about her physical aspect but about her health, like "how is your mother doing?" = "Comment va ta mère ?"

4 months ago

ElltheWyverary

Does "comment va tu mère?" work?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "your" (possessive) is not "you" (personal pronoun) and their translations to French are not either.

The personal pronoun "tu" is exclusively used as a subject : tu manges

The possessive adjectives matching "tu" are:

  • "ton" (when the possession is masculine singular or feminine singular starting with a vowel sound): "ton père, ton frère, ton neveu (nephew)" + "ton amie, ton épouse (wife)"

  • "ta" (+ feminine noun starting with a consonant): "ta mère, ta soeur, ta nièce (niece)"

  • "tes" (+ any plural possession): "tes parents, tes enfants, tes amis, tes amies"

2 years ago

ElltheWyverary

Merci! That is very helpful.

2 years ago

doanngocgiau

why "comment va ta maman?" isn't accepted?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The register of speech is wrong:

mother = mère

mom = maman

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.