1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν πρόκειται να πάω στο σχο…

"Δεν πρόκειται να πάω στο σχολείο."

Translation:I am not going to go to the school.

December 15, 2016

13 Comments


Glossmad

I had 'I will not go to the school' for which I was marked wrong. I don't know why this alternative but correct form of the future was not accepted, nor why the 'the' before 'school' was not either. If one isn't going to school as a pupil on a regular basis, one might be going to the building anyway, in which case 'the' is appropriate. In any case, 'going to school' does not always imply futurity but continuous activity.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, we have added "I will not go to school" "....the school". "...going to go..." as used here is clearly future.


RaleighStarbuck

"I am not going to school" is another that should be added. I was just marked wrong for it...


Nickaged

"I am not going to school" is "Δεν πηγαίνω σχολείο"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is one way to say "I am going to do something." However, this skill is about the specific Phrasal Future Tense and uses "πρόκειται να" which is translated as "will" or even better as "be going to" since it shows intent rather than simple future action.


jaye16
Mod

Strangely enough, it was not included. All our versions were "I am not going to go to school." Basically "Δεν πρόκειται να... means "I am not going to..." and would normally require another verb but in this case, it is accepted as is.

In my view: "I am not going to go..." is closer to the meaning since it shows more determination but it's a very thin line.


RaleighStarbuck

I definitely understand the structure at play here with (δεν) πρόκειται να but I guess it is just the fact that both the auxiliary verb and the main verb in this phrase is "go" so "going to go" can often be substituted for just "going to" in English at least...if it were any other verb, it would not be possible (e.g. "I am not going to cook" is not necessarily the same as "I am not cooking" although it can convey the same idea in certain contexts.)


AntoineHel1

In English we say: I am going to school.

Can i say in Greek: Πρόκειται στο σχολείο ?


RaleighStarbuck

From what I understand, πρόκειται is more literally "about (to)" or "will/want (to)" (that is why one must use να after it), so I don't think you can say πρόκειται στο σχολείο... without including the να plus the main verb. If you did, it would be like saying "I'm about/will school" which obviously is ungrammatical. Interestingly, in other languages this is actually possible (e.g. German "Ich will nach Griechenland."= "I want (to go) to Greece".) I hope that helps. Note: I am not a native speaker of Greek- wait for someone else to confirm what I have written.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed it is precisely as "RaleighStarbuck has written. "Πρόκειται να κάνω κάτι." "I am going to do something." is a future tense and describes intent or determination. It's stronger than simple future "Θα κάνω κάτι" "I will do something."


Phil682961

That's why the whole skill feels a bit awkward to me. It's trying to take that difference in intent in Greek, and map it onto the English constructions "going to" and "will", which don't have the same difference in intensity between them.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, shortly after "Jaye16"'s comment we decided not to give such a literal translation for "going to". Indeed, "πρόκειται να" sounds more like "to be about to".


Anna666700

Could the English translation also include "likely"? As in "I am not likely to go to school"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.