1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You have sour soup."

"You have sour soup."

Translation:Voi aveți supă acră.

December 15, 2016

8 Comments


Lucian_F

In Romana e corect "Tu ai o supa acra"


TurchynSlava

I also was thinking like that


NikaBergant

Shouldn't "Tu ai o supă sacră" also be accepted?


xpyabi

That would translate to "You have a sour soup". Duo is sensitive to adding extra words in the translation, thus it would mark it wrong for the added "a"/"o".


cosmo-pedant

Va rog, as dori o traducere . . . .Mersi!


MarkFuller7

How can I know this is plural?


WorseHalf

It doesn't have to be. "Tu ai supă acră" also works. The English is either.


canarul

I'm taking the test to get into Adjective Level 5 and this is the first time I've ever gotten the word "acră"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.