"You have sour soup."

Translation:Voi aveți supă acră.

December 15, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lucian_F

In Romana e corect "Tu ai o supa acra"


TurchynSlava

I also was thinking like that


NikaBergant

Shouldn't "Tu ai o supă sacră" also be accepted?


xpyabi

That would translate to "You have a sour soup". Duo is sensitive to adding extra words in the translation, thus it would mark it wrong for the added "a"/"o".


cosmo-pedant

Va rog, as dori o traducere . . . .Mersi!


MarkFuller7

How can I know this is plural?


WorseHalf

It doesn't have to be. "Tu ai supă acră" also works. The English is either.


MikeLeahy3

'Tu ai supa acra' was marked as wrong just now


Adi889300

Doamnelor și domnilor, o supă acră se numește ciorbă!! ;D


canarul

I'm taking the test to get into Adjective Level 5 and this is the first time I've ever gotten the word "acră"


David-Herron

Hey Duolingo - you missed the chance to use the word Ciorba here...

Ciorba is very popular in Romania. The main difference between Supa and Ciorba is that the latter is sour.


Cornel896286

You have - tu ai


darius588

Omg I put tu and it give me wrong why duo


darius588

Omg I put an a Instead of ă and give me wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.