1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az asztalon van az alma?"

"Az asztalon van az alma?"

Translation:Is the apple on the table?

December 15, 2016

13 Comments


NejcMazgon

That is a question. What woud the statement be? Az azstalon az alma van?


jzsuzsi

For statement: same word order as here. Az asztalon van az alma.

The only difference is the question mark (for writing) or intonation (for speaking).


JohnWeber786406

Az alma az asztalon van......maybe? I had no idea that this example was a question at all. I guess Hungarians don't use inflection for interrogative sentences.


jzsuzsi

De igen. Hungarians use a different intonation in questions and in statements.


Ishana92

Is this the usual way to ask this? object -verb-subject?


vvsey

It is not unusual, for sure. It is assuming that the apple is on the table, and expecting a positive answer. But this is just as good: "Az alma az asztalon van?"


Assol28

can we translate "Az asztalon van az alma" like: is there an apple on the table? If no, then how it will be? I am asking this question because there was another sentence like: A vilamosakon nincsenek asztalok--which means there are not tables on the trams. (and can we translate it as Tables are not on the trams)?


vvsey

No, we can't. First of all, we are talking about one specific apple, "the apple", and whether it is on the table.

"There is no apple on the table" can be any apple. That would be:

"Nincs alma az asztalon."


Assol28

but how will be : is there any apple on the table? van alma az asztalon?


vvsey

Yes, exactly! :)

And for your other sentence above:

"Van asztal a villamosokon?"


SusanRankin1

Thank you for once again clarifying for English language speakers!!


jzsuzsi

Some people reported: Is there an apple on the table?

That is wrong. Is there an apple on the table? = Van alma az asztalon?

just alma, not "az alma"


SusanRankin1

Thank goodness Hungarian does not have genders.. .The articles are challenging enough without them.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.