1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Help! I am lost!"

"Help! I am lost!"

Translation:Giúp với! Tôi đang bị lạc!

December 15, 2016

6 Comments


Vinhdq2

Giúp đỡ! Tôi bị lạc


MrK_Ct

I wrote the same as you, but I was marked as incorrect.


Komerinam

Giúp đỡ means help as a noun. We can't use it here, which is saying: Help! Instead, we can use Giúp! or Giúp tôi với!


LostinVN

That's similar to what I wrote too. Giúp tôi! Tôi bị lạc


HaiChan

Apparently Giúp! alone also works. Would a native speaker actually shout out like this?


StewartMM

"Giúp với"? The last time I went through this module it was just 'giúp'

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.