"Học luyện tập một ngôn ngữ cần sự kiên nhẫn."

Translation:Learning and practicing a language require patience.

December 15, 2016

11 Comments


CBlondie

Requires would be more correct

June 27, 2017

revdolphin

Learning requires patience. Practicing a language requires patience. Learning and practicing a language require patience. "Requires" would be correct for a singular subject, but "require" is the correct conjugation for a plural subject.

June 27, 2017

Ran321762

Gerunds as subjects are a little bit special, and very often the singular verb agreement is used, especially when the activities are simultaneous or about the same thing (in this sentence, a language). Consider: 'Drinking and driving is very dangerous.'

March 7, 2018

MrK_Ct

I agree. It depends whether it is including or not. Learning AND practising as one thing, or two. To sum up, they should accept both, singular and plural.

March 6, 2019

JCMcGee

Yup.

October 14, 2017

damo1089

how about "the study and practise of"

March 23, 2017

Ran321762

This one still looks unnatural and should accept 'requires' or 'needs'

April 24, 2019

ongtaybalo

They should accept practising with an s. It's strictly more correct.

December 15, 2016

okorz001

In the US, practice and its conjugations are spelt with two 'c's.

January 15, 2017

dgbutland

Whilst require might be technically correct, I can't imagine anyone saying it without the s. Okorz001 it is just as well they are teaching English then isn't it ;-)

January 22, 2019

DanhLe1

Dùng Need cũng sai nữa

June 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.