1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Học và luyện tập một ngôn ng…

"Học luyện tập một ngôn ngữ cần sự kiên nhẫn."

Translation:Learning and practicing a language require patience.

December 15, 2016

18 Comments


CBlondie

Requires would be more correct


revdolphin

Learning requires patience. Practicing a language requires patience. Learning and practicing a language require patience. "Requires" would be correct for a singular subject, but "require" is the correct conjugation for a plural subject.


Ran321762

Gerunds as subjects are a little bit special, and very often the singular verb agreement is used, especially when the activities are simultaneous or about the same thing (in this sentence, a language). Consider: 'Drinking and driving is very dangerous.'


MrK_Ct

I agree. It depends whether it is including or not. Learning AND practising as one thing, or two. To sum up, they should accept both, singular and plural.


farran

I also agree. I read this (and use it) as an inclusive pair, rendering "learning and practising" as a singular component. This is standard usage in my county (Hampshire) and Bristol.


Ran321762

This one still looks unnatural and should accept 'requires' or 'needs'


ong_tay_balo

They should accept practising with an s. It's strictly more correct.


okorz001

In the US, practice and its conjugations are spelt with two 'c's.


ForgetUmbrella

Elsewhere, the verb is spelt with an "s", whereas the noun is spelt with "c".


farran

Exactly, the US is practically the only place using the US spelling reformations.


farran

Hi, there are many countries that are not the US


DanhLe1

Dùng Need cũng sai nữa


Nick70706

'Learning and practicing a language takes patience.' Of course that's wrong - nobody ever phrases a sentence that way.


vngdhuyen

I just added it. we would appreciate if you just propose words or sentences, instead of being sarcastic. thanks.


Ran321762

Thanks Huyen! Your efforts are appreciated


damo1089

how about "the study and practise of"


farran

That sounds good but học and luyện tập are both verbs so your suggestion is a different kind of sentence.


dgbutland

Whilst require might be technically correct, I can't imagine anyone saying it without the s. Okorz001 it is just as well they are teaching English then isn't it ;-)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.