1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the power outlet?"

"Where is the power outlet?"

Translation:Var sitter eluttaget?

December 15, 2016

5 Comments


vennamn

Why sitter instead of ligger?


Arnauti

sitter is the normal verb for things that are attached/stuck to a wall or similar (but not 'hanging' from a hook, nail or similar).


Luus743450

Var är eluttaget is wrong. Must you always use 'sitter' here?


sphixzy

I got wrong for "Vart är eluttaget?".


devalanteriel

vart means "where to", not "where".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.