"Ich habe das Geld bereits überwiesen."

Translation:I have already transferred the money.

December 15, 2016

29 Comments


Squonkalini

What's the difference between "schon" and "bereits?"

January 16, 2017

mizinamo

None that I can think of, except that bereits sounds a little more formal to me.

January 16, 2017

Squonkalini

Thank you!

January 16, 2017

TerryBarco

Can anyone offer an 'ie' versus 'ei' spelling rule that works even when you're not sure how it sounds?

May 31, 2017

mizinamo

Um, there's no spelling rule if you're not sure how it sounds.

If it sounds like ei, then you write ei (or sometimes ai).

If it sounds like ie, then you write ie (or sometimes ieh)

It's like asking whether there's a rule for using "e" versus "i" in English if you're not sure how it sounds -- there's no such rule, because both "pin" and "pen" are words, for example, and you can't tell from the shape "p_n" which one is meant.

Similarly, überwiesen and überweisen both have the shape überw__sen and you can't just tell from the shape which spelling is used -- you have to use the spelling that corresponds to the pronunciation, and you have to learn that the infinitive is pronounced überweisen and the past participle is pronounced überwiesen.

June 13, 2017

doug.v.allen

"When 'I' and 'E' going walking, the latter does the talking."

November 15, 2017

MargaretMcMullan

My German dictionary gives the alternative spelling - uberweisen. Why?

June 19, 2017

mizinamo

überweisen is the infinitive and therefore the dictionary form.

überwiesen is the past participle and therefore the form used in this sentence, which uses the perfect tense (habe überwiesen).

Like many verbs, this one changes the vowel (compare English "drink" but "have drunk").

June 20, 2017

MargaretMcMullan

thank you

June 21, 2017

mistdust

Why does 'bereits' come after 'das Geld'?

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

Definite noun phrases such as das Geld can come right after the verb, even before an adverb.

April 17, 2018

mistdust

So it can come before, it just doesn't in this sentence because thats how whomever wrote it wanted to arrange it? Am I understanding that correctly?

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

There's a slight difference in focus but I'm not sure how to convey it in English.

Ich habe das Geld bereits überwiesen would probably be used if you had been talking about the money before, and now the new information is that you've already transferred it. Perhaps like "I have already transferred the money."

Ich habe bereits das Geld überwiesen would probably be used if you had been speaking about your previous activities in pursuit of a particular goal, and now the new information is that you've checked off the next item on the checklist which is to transfer the money. Perhaps like "I have already transferred the money."

April 17, 2018

Phil901893

What is the translation?

January 29, 2017

mizinamo

Don't you see it at the top of the page?

I see:

"Ich habe das Geld bereits überwiesen. "

Translation: I have already transferred the money.

January 29, 2017

Atena_Ileana

I don't know how appears on the computer, but on the telephone I also don't see it (13.05.2017)

May 13, 2017

mizinamo

I see this:

If the mobile app doesn't show that, then -- sigh, yet another thing that makes it more difficult for users to learn with it.

May 13, 2017

Atena_Ileana

Now I'm on the computer and I see exactly as you do. But in the morning, when I exercised using my smartphone, there was no translation. On the app mobile I can't even see this threat....I can only read and coment when I'm exercising. Or at least I don't know how to see it. Only on the computer I can see the notification icon. :)

May 13, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Which phone app, there are differences between the app for iphone, the app for android and the app for windows phone?

October 9, 2017

MaryBertke

For allintolearning - I had the issue on Android.

October 9, 2017

MaryBertke

I don't see the translation in the phone app.

May 27, 2017

KhalifaHazem

Is "überweisen" a trennbar or untrennbar verb? I think if it is trennbar, its PP should be "übergewiesen".

July 12, 2017

mizinamo

It is not separable, because the stress is on the stem: überWEISen, not ÜBERweisen.

July 12, 2017

KhalifaHazem

So, are all verbs, starting with "über", unseparable?

July 12, 2017

mizinamo

No, just the ones where the stress is on the stem.

Those which have the stress on the prefix are separable.

For example, there are two verbs which are spelled übersetzen.

One is stressed on the first syllable, i.e. on the prefix, (Übersetzen) and is separable (ich setze über -- I cross [the river in a boat]).

The other is stressed on the third syllable, i.e. on the stem (überSETZen) and is unseparable (ich übersetze -- I translate).

So you have to know where the stress is (a good dictionary should show this); you can't tell just from the spelling.

July 12, 2017

pamaxwell

whats wrong with "i have finished transferring the money" beriets means ready aswell, ich bin bereits. so why cant it be interpered as finished here

March 7, 2018

mizinamo

That's bereit -- Ich bin bereit, I am ready.

bereits is "already".

March 8, 2018

kestered

"I've already made the money over".

Seems very normal to my British Ear. Transferred is more formal. Wired is more American. You "make money over" from one account to another.

May 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.