"You believe in yourselves."

Translation:Εσείς πιστεύετε στους εαυτούς σας.

December 15, 2016

13 Comments


chrysaphi

Why is it πιστεύετε and not εμπιστεύετε here? (At least, I had "Εμπιστέυετε στους εαυτούς σας." marked wrong.)

December 15, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It's εμπιστεύεστε τους εαυτούς σας, which has the meaning of "trust yourselves", but it's accepted.

December 15, 2016

Nicholas358161

When should you write εαυτούς and when should you write εαυτοί ?

November 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

τους εαυτούς is accusative case

οι εαυτοί is nominative case. I'm not sure when you would want to use it, since nominative case is mostly used for the subject, and reflexive pronouns refer back to the subject -- so they can't really be the subject themselves. "Ourselves took this picture" ??

November 6, 2018

Nicholas358161

Got it! I guess you could say το κάναμε αυτό οι εαυτοί μας, which would be nominative then. Thanks a lot!

November 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That would rather be το κάναμε αυτό εμείς οι ίδιοι, though :)

November 6, 2018

Nicholas358161

Oh dear, now I'm lost :-( I thought I picked this up from another sentence in duolingo. Anyway, not to worry, it will all sink in, eventually :-)

November 6, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Maybe it helps if you think of it this way: στους εαυτούς σας=σε εσάς τους ίδιους ;)

November 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Ah, I didn't elaborate on that. I meant "more common" as in "it's the right choice in most cases", as opposed to "εαυτός" which can be used in specific cases. The sentence most often won't make sense if you try to substitute "ίδιος" for "εαυτός".

November 8, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thanks. I guess I'm still confused with the difference between εαυτούς and ίδιους...

November 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Bear in mind, however, that "ίδιος" is much more common than "εαυτός".

November 8, 2018

Nicholas358161

Are you saying that they are interchangeable and the meaning is the same?

November 8, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thank you for your help!

November 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.