1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You believe in yourselves."

"You believe in yourselves."

Translation:Εσείς πιστεύετε στους εαυτούς σας.

December 15, 2016

17 Comments


chrysaphi

Why is it πιστεύετε and not εμπιστεύετε here? (At least, I had "Εμπιστέυετε στους εαυτούς σας." marked wrong.)


troll1995
Mod

It's εμπιστεύεστε τους εαυτούς σας, which has the meaning of "trust yourselves", but it's accepted.


Nicholas358161

When should you write εαυτούς and when should you write εαυτοί ?


mizinamo

τους εαυτούς is accusative case

οι εαυτοί is nominative case. I'm not sure when you would want to use it, since nominative case is mostly used for the subject, and reflexive pronouns refer back to the subject -- so they can't really be the subject themselves. "Ourselves took this picture" ??


Nicholas358161

Got it! I guess you could say το κάναμε αυτό οι εαυτοί μας, which would be nominative then. Thanks a lot!


mizinamo

That would rather be το κάναμε αυτό εμείς οι ίδιοι, though :)


Nicholas358161

Oh dear, now I'm lost :-( I thought I picked this up from another sentence in duolingo. Anyway, not to worry, it will all sink in, eventually :-)


G.Georgopoulos

Maybe it helps if you think of it this way: στους εαυτούς σας=σε εσάς τους ίδιους ;)


G.Georgopoulos

Ah, I didn't elaborate on that. I meant "more common" as in "it's the right choice in most cases", as opposed to "εαυτός" which can be used in specific cases. The sentence most often won't make sense if you try to substitute "ίδιος" for "εαυτός".


Nicholas358161

Thanks. I guess I'm still confused with the difference between εαυτούς and ίδιους...


G.Georgopoulos

Bear in mind, however, that "ίδιος" is much more common than "εαυτός".


Nicholas358161

Are you saying that they are interchangeable and the meaning is the same?


Nicholas358161

Thank you for your help!


Nathalie975642

Strange! Just wrote exactly the sentence above and it was rejected, suggesting the same sentence instead!!!


G.Georgopoulos

That's possible, similar cases have been reported in other courses as well, but we do need you to submit a report or take a screenshot if you think your answer should have been accepted.


MercedesEm13

why is only plural accepted?


troll1995
Mod

Yourselves is always plural. It would be yourself if it were singular.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.