"Deputații fac multă politică!"

Translation:The deputies talk a lot of politics!

December 15, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pee_Pee

Doesn't make much sense in English.


Multi0Lingual4

I believe it's an idiom. Am I right?


gymtimidator1997

Not really, ”engage in a lot of politics” would be a bit closer. Make a lot of politics sounds super weird to me


impvam

Split meaning of 'fac' - to make or do. To make politics is nonsense; to do politics makes sense.


Pop60

I've reported because discussions often not responded to. At the level for this block it was giving me word bubbles to choose. The English translation is so wrong that it's impossible to LEARN ANYTHING from this. If it can't be corrected it should be deleted.


8jEZuexx

To 'do' something that is normally a noun is becoming an acceptable way of expressing oneself in modern English. The language is evolving, and this form is being used more and more, especially by the young. It is also used with adjectives. Examples: 'I don't do politics'; 'I don't do losing'; 'I don't do fat'; 'I don't do poor'. The form is usually used as a defiant, strong, somewhat (over) confident statement of one's personality.


odt5

The only way I see this working well in translation is "...make a lot of policy" which is definitely something an English speaker would say. It's not accepted though.


KaraGulsah

That's how I answered :\


Ray301962

Why not "Deputies make a lot of policies."


Glenn_ski

Duo marked me wrong for "The deputies talk a lot about politics!" The correct answer was given as "The deputies talk a lot of politics!" I don't even know what this means. Duo, we want to learn to communicate in Romanian; we don't want to be given nonsensical strings of words.


j.p.haaleb

Glenn did you report this after you were ticked off by the "system"?? placing remarks here hardly ever works..the DL teachers dont have the time to read all oue comments a/o suggestions....in the long run sometimes a correction is noticed! what a language we are trying to learn....


Glenn_ski

j.p.haaleb I've reported a lot of these to no avail. The course appears to have been abandoned, although Duo urges me to pay for it after nearly every lesson. At this point, about all we can do is vent, and it doesn't seem to matter where.


j.p.haaleb

yes, Glenn that is the only solution..just vent/remark and object to silly and worthless words and sentences....i am not a very diligent pupil but in a way i do want to learn more of this difficult language so that is why i do continue and make/copy silly sentences in order to be able to continue with the lesson! Good luck!


Marg161401

I laugh too every time they ask me to upgrade...for what? Romanian is obviously not a high priority for them and my paying would not increase the quality of the course. It's good enough for free but not worth any of my hard earned money. I spend it on resources specific to Romanian. :D


j.p.haaleb

why not as translation: the deputies talk a lot ABOUT politics? this seems more logic to me than translatinbg as : a lot OF politics. it IS their job to talk about/discuss politics so then they can make (if appropriate) policies!!!


Wulfgeri

Is "do much politics" wrong in English?


Multi0Lingual4

Yeah, from my viewpoint.


lebo_bebo

yes politics is an uncountable noun, so it would have to be 'a lot of politics'


AndrewSaxt2

I expect that the deputies do a lot of politics. Would that be a valid interpretation?


VladimirSo18

i think, it's possible to translate - The deputies talk of politics a lot


RobertAure4

We “talk politics” and “don’t do” politics in English so I’m not sure why so many aren’t wanting to accept this.


AnitaHeldens

fac means here talk????? The deputies do a lot of politics

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.