"Deputații fac multă politică!"

Translation:The deputies make a lot of politics!

12/15/2016, 3:34:09 PM

12 Comments


Pee_Pee

Doesn't make much sense in English.

12/15/2016, 3:34:09 PM

Multi0Lingual4

I believe it's an idiom. Am I right?

12/17/2016, 2:51:59 PM

vasibaby777
Plus

Not really, ”engage in a lot of politics” would be a bit closer. Make a lot of politics sounds super weird to me

7/20/2017, 7:28:13 AM

impvam

Split meaning of 'fac' - to make or do. To make politics is nonsense; to do politics makes sense.

8/4/2017, 9:36:52 PM

Schattenparker
9/6/2017, 6:50:13 PM

odt5

The only way I see this working well in translation is "...make a lot of policy" which is definitely something an English speaker would say. It's not accepted though.

12/12/2017, 4:51:49 PM

KaraGulsah

That's how I answered :\

4/26/2018, 6:00:40 PM

Wulfgeri

Is "do much politics" wrong in English?

7/20/2018, 9:45:44 AM

Multi0Lingual4

Yeah, from my viewpoint.

7/20/2018, 12:01:11 PM

lebo_bebo

yes politics is an uncountable noun, so it would have to be 'a lot of politics'

11/13/2018, 1:08:05 PM

AndrewSaxt2

I expect that the deputies do a lot of politics. Would that be a valid interpretation?

10/12/2018, 10:39:32 PM

8jEZuexx

To 'do' something that is normally a noun is becoming an acceptable way of expressing oneself in modern English. The language is evolving, and this form is being used more and more, especially by the young. It is also used with adjectives. Examples: 'I don't do politics'; 'I don't do losing'; 'I don't do fat'; 'I don't do poor'. The form is usually used as a defiant, strong, somewhat (over) confident statement of one's personality.

1/11/2019, 6:36:59 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.