1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Deputații fac multă politică…

"Deputații fac multă politică!"

Translation:The deputies talk a lot of politics!

December 15, 2016

20 Comments


Pee_Pee

Doesn't make much sense in English.


Multi0Lingual4

I believe it's an idiom. Am I right?


Pop_It_Vasi

Not really, ”engage in a lot of politics” would be a bit closer. Make a lot of politics sounds super weird to me


impvam

Split meaning of 'fac' - to make or do. To make politics is nonsense; to do politics makes sense.


Soyjack1488

It makes sense, but the construction in English is deeply unnatural. No native would ever express the idea in this way.


eharwagon

Yeah but a deputy is not, or shouldn't be, involved in politics?


Pop60

I'm guessing that here deputy means in US a representative (to congress), in UK an MP etc. Certainly not meaning a police deputy as I read it, so their job is .... politics.


odt5

The only way I see this working well in translation is "...make a lot of policy" which is definitely something an English speaker would say. It's not accepted though.


KaraGulsah

That's how I answered :\


8jEZuexx

To 'do' something that is normally a noun is becoming an acceptable way of expressing oneself in modern English. The language is evolving, and this form is being used more and more, especially by the young. It is also used with adjectives. Examples: 'I don't do politics'; 'I don't do losing'; 'I don't do fat'; 'I don't do poor'. The form is usually used as a defiant, strong, somewhat (over) confident statement of one's personality.


Pop60

I've reported because discussions often not responded to. At the level for this block it was giving me word bubbles to choose. The English translation is so wrong that it's impossible to LEARN ANYTHING from this. If it can't be corrected it should be deleted.


AndrewSaxt2

I expect that the deputies do a lot of politics. Would that be a valid interpretation?


VladimirSo18

i think, it's possible to translate - The deputies talk of politics a lot


RobertAure4

We “talk politics” and “don’t do” politics in English so I’m not sure why so many aren’t wanting to accept this.


Ray301962

Why not "Deputies make a lot of policies."


Wulfgeri

Is "do much politics" wrong in English?


Multi0Lingual4

Yeah, from my viewpoint.


Soyjack1488

Yeah it's completely wrong.

"I engage in a lot of politics" or "I am deep into politics" works.

Usage of "do" in this sense, although more common nowadays, is still very sloppy and a sign that the speaker is uneducated.


lebo_bebo

yes politics is an uncountable noun, so it would have to be 'a lot of politics'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.