"A woman"

Translation:Uma mulher

February 24, 2014

9 Comments


rayssa.gab1

"A woman" Uma mulher

May 3, 2014

WalterGarc17

What is the english equivalent of "a mulher" ?

February 28, 2015

EchtCoolerTyp

The woman

March 3, 2015

Tanja-m92

Finally I my Latin classes at school are helpful for something :D even though most is lost I remember "mulier, mulieres" ^^ Any other person thinking of that?:) The singular sounds pretty much the same

September 17, 2018

Thomas145133

For me it's casa. But I forgot the mulier

October 23, 2018

Emmy258

How is lh pronounced?

February 11, 2017

mikeyb_22

It's like lha=lya, lho=lyo and so on. Put your tongue where you eould if you were to make the 'l' sound and then make the 'ya' sound while moving your tongue to the bottom of your mouth. It's really tough to pronounce like native speakers, it took me like 6 months to get it down haha I hope this helped!

August 5, 2018

Dominick525121

It should be um mulher

April 15, 2019

CarlosHenrq

Nope, "um" is used in masculine words and "uma" in feminine words:

[Feminine] Uma casa (A house) Uma mulher (A woman)

[Masculine] Um carro (A car) Um homem (A man)

Hope I helped :)

April 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.