1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am destul de multă carne."

"Eu am destul de multă carne."

Translation:I have quite a lot of meat.

December 15, 2016

5 Comments


Ecocrafter4evr

I might be an idea, for future reference, to add a section about these quantifiers in the initial explanation.


AndrewsSuzy

And the fact that "de" is used only after 19+ !


jon738280

I have a lot of meat was marked wrong, but it is virtually identical to "quite a lot" of meat, what they want as the right answer.


Victorya_I

"Destul de mare" can be translated as "pretty much" as well


AndrewsSuzy

There is no relevant 'report' button for this, so am posting here in the hope that a moderator may read it:- I used the wrong word, but instead of giving me the correct answer, I got only the meaning: "You used the wrong word. Meaning: I have quite a lot of meat"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.