1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mănânc prânzul la doispre…

"Eu mănânc prânzul la doisprezece."

Translation:I eat lunch at twelve.

December 15, 2016

21 Comments


Andrea604077

why Have lunch is not correct??


PhilipNikolayev

to have lunch = a lua prânzul


WarsawWill

Literally perhaps, but in English it's much more common to use "have" in this context. The verb "eat" is used more talking about the physical action.


...J...J...

if it's so, it should be definitely also in the lesson. i also wrote "to have" because i thought that using "a mânca" is the correct romanian way to express the phrase "to have lunch" which is a commonly used phrase. Rarely you will in real life encounter a situation when you need to say, that you are literally "eating" the lunch.


wXbS6wpU

Why is "I eat lunch at twelve o'clock" wrong?


CarloGamag1

Could one use noon nstead?


DanCaldara

the right translation is :"eu mananc pranzul la douasprezece"


digestives27

I did think it would be weird if I ate twelve lunches. I should really pay closer attention...


Adriana602759

Prănzul wouldn't be -the lunch-?


BobGeorge3

First time for me where I've got every letter correct BUT it faults it for accents


Marcel255901

I translated 'at twelve' as 'twelve O'clock' because that is the meaning of the phrase. Duolingo marked this as incorrect because it has no understanding of the relationship between sign and signified.


Renardo_11

The difference between “at twelve” and “at twelve o'clock” can be compared to that between “la doisprezece” and “la ora douăsprezece.” Maybe DL wants to emphasize this analogy.


Marcel255901

Why doesn't Duolingo correct this when it is clear what the issue is. There is no point of a comments/ discussion thread if it is ignored.


Ecocrafter4evr

I entered "at noon" initially which should be accepted, since the meaning in synonymous.


PhilipNikolayev

Nonsense, you could have written "half a dozen hours before 6 p.m." and wondered, "Why isn't it accepted? The meaning is the same!" ;) ("At noon" is "la amiază" in Romanian.)


eharwagon

But it's not common to say twelve. It's common to say noon. :)


Renardo_11

And maybe somebody from a certain region of Romania could say

  • But it's not common to say *la doisprecece,” It's common to say “la amiază.”

Would that change anything about the translation?


IleBel

'have' (instead of 'eat') lunch should be accepted too


PhilipNikolayev

to have lunch = a lua prânzul

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.