Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink milk."

Translation:Yo bebo leche.

5 years ago

110 Comments


scottysimenauer

What is the difference between 'bebo' and bebes' again?

5 years ago

Zurgalicious

bebO (ending implies I, myself (singular)) am drinking, whereas bebES (singular) means YOU are drinking

5 years ago

Roxanne568471

Why tomo

2 years ago

deandre.m.

Thanks

4 years ago

mohamed.a.

Thanks a lot that's clear enough

4 years ago

nikkit666

yep super gol

2 years ago

sleepykitty7

Thank you so much for clearing things up! :-)

2 years ago

mcal4

Tu said singluara dos

2 years ago

stjohn510

Nice.

3 years ago

Pickled_Platypus

Why do they have all these "you drink I drink" "you speak I speak" stuff? It makes it a lot more confusing!

3 years ago

sleepykitty7

I agree with you

2 years ago

Karimah2003

Thank you

3 years ago

Rizki215

Cool... Thank you so much... :)

4 years ago

thomas2238

Thank

3 years ago

scg92

You say "yo bebo agua" and "tu bebes agua"

4 years ago

Pickled_Platypus

and "we drink" is bebemos

2 years ago

Pickled_Platypus

And i think beben they drink?

2 years ago

Faarynismyname

Yep :-)

3 years ago

yusufooi1

Phone number please :)

2 years ago

SachaNeusp

Bebe is drinks bebo in drink

4 years ago

RafaBelalcazar
RafaBelalcazar

The difference is: Yo bebo= I drink Tu bebes= You drink

3 years ago

SilvaBorrison

One follows "I",one follows "you"

4 years ago

charchar1123

i know right

3 years ago

charchar1123

ikr this language is confusing for beginners

3 years ago

mabbasi11

I think bebe is for a girl drinking and beber is a man who drinks

2 years ago

shivang23

Bebo used with tu and bebes with yo

4 years ago

LarryPriest

tomo?

4 years ago

ChrisDoss1

I got "tomo" also. What's up with that?

4 years ago

AdrianBill1

They are both correct. It is a reagional thing. Some places use one or the other to refer specifically to alcohol. Like "vamos a tomar" we are going to drink ( as in alcohol)

4 years ago

jovanna.pe

Ok right I was like wwwwhat lol

4 years ago

Jschamber

What if I eat the milk?

5 years ago

Amber-J

You have a German shepherd, awww man, I want one. He is so big.

4 years ago

Matthew-Henry

i have one to

2 years ago

dreamy22

Well, you obviously don't eat milk but if you for example want to say: I eat bread. You would say: Yo como pan. (I'm not a native speaker of Spanish just learning the language as well).

2 years ago

NonyaPhony

Got hit for bebo when do you use tomo?

4 years ago

Reneequince

When your referring to alcohal

3 years ago

CharlettAd

I was confused with bebes and bebo. After reading the comments below, my understanding has improved.

4 years ago

Zlatous97

Porque no puedo usar "Yo bebo LA leche" creo que eso es correctamente :D

4 years ago

srasearls

You can include the article "la" in front of leche. It would mean I trink "the" milk but the meaning communicated is the same.

5 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

But should you do that in most cases it would be considered wrong because the wanted translation her is just generally "I drink milk" and not specific like for say this milk or a glass of milk.

4 years ago

BreeSquared

Yeah I got hit for the article, too. I know that in some languages, you use articles when you wouldn't in English, so I was unsure.

4 years ago

ricardo.qu947970

Why tomo??

4 years ago

primary.An

What is difference between "tomo " and "bebo"?

4 years ago

myapask

Is it a personal prefrence if you use the artical here or not ?

2 years ago

vatwood

Why is "yo bebo agua" incorrect?

5 years ago

ly0109

agua = water; leche = milk

5 years ago

spanishKitty6

What is the differance between bebe, bebo, and bebes? What is the difference between come, como, comes?

4 years ago

VioletCalamity

The different verb endings for each subject. Like for yo (I) = bebo como tu (you) = bebes comes. el/ella/usted (he/she/formal You) = bebe come

4 years ago

dreamy22

Porqué no se puede decir "estoy bebiéndo leche"?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

That would be: Im drinking milk

4 years ago

dreamy22

ah. Muchas gracias. La lengua española no es fácil...

4 years ago

miacloset

i dont like this games

4 years ago

teej-53

why not?

4 years ago

HeimbachVictoria

You may not like them, but they help you learn, which is why you are even using this site.

3 years ago

Apeluddin

When do you use "soy"? I tried Yo soy bebo leche.

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Soy is used when you happen to be what ever the object is, as compared to you are doing something. Consider it as a stand alone verb. If there is another action word you generally will not use soy.

4 years ago

GargiValiv

Soy means am So u cn say, yo soy un niño ie: I am a boy

4 years ago

hermosa_pelo48

Its in place of "am" . "I am" is "yo soy". So, "yo soy bebo leche" would translate to " I am drink milk " which makes no sense.

3 years ago

GargiValiv

Soy meanz am

4 years ago

HeimbachVictoria

Soy means are. Es means is.

3 years ago

Calebkorede

what is the diffrence between both of them

4 years ago

tlrucker

I don't understand why Yo bebo la leche came up as wrong. I lost a heart for putting in la.

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

In this case it wants just generally "I drink milk" as compared to a specific milk like a specific glass of milk.

4 years ago

chben.SE

I understand the use of tomo and bebo here, but in the wordlist for "drink" there's also a word bebida. How does this fit in? The closest I can find is (he) bebido but since it's for present perfect that shouldn't be correct in this case.

Anyone who can shed some light on this?

4 years ago

guijahmoon

Tomo really

4 years ago

akshaya2003

IbbBBK bfvnipbcibbsbiñ f.Mr miriámetro r aburriendo

3 years ago

carvinte

Why did it not accept "No bebo leche"? C.

4 years ago

sexyfran

It said I was right with yo bebe leche?? when it's bebo? Are they both correct?

4 years ago

GargiValiv

Smbdy tell me dfrnce btwn Tomo n como

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

"Como" derives from "comer" meaning to eat where "tomo" derives from "tomar" meaning to take, as in take a drink. Very similar, but slightly different usage.

4 years ago

VioletKittyCat

"Yo bebo nina" Lol xD

3 years ago

sammyt51

Why did I get tomo???

3 years ago

dreamy22

beber = trinken comer = essen yo bebo = ich trinke yo como = ich esse

3 years ago

evanmckee3

como is eat and bebo is drink

3 years ago

captnfayl

draaankkk

3 years ago

Rising23

this thing is kind of tricky

3 years ago

charchar1123

i am just starting and i do not understand

3 years ago

ADRSurge

why does it correct to"tomo leche"

3 years ago

Jordan_Nguyen21

whats the diffrence between kamehameha and kaiyete

2 years ago

JoshBoucher

what's the difference between bebo and beber?

2 years ago

dreamy22

I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, but: I think "bebo" is the form of "I drink" yo = I and "beber" is the infinitive form like "(to) drink" leer would be another infinitive and "I read" would be "yo leo"

2 years ago

EmmaRoseOgg

why do w have to type it i cant we are possess to speak it

2 years ago

nickchlap

Tomo?

2 years ago

stone082

lol

2 years ago

nikkit666

you know yo bebo leche sounds like i drink water i once got it wrong

2 years ago

jennieh12

i love it

2 years ago

AnnikaMoore16

i like spanish i just still dont get the whole bebe and bebo

2 years ago

KatByrdie

Accidentally said "como leche" and it came back with "correct: tomo leche" lmfao. learning something new!

2 years ago

dreamy22

If I'm not mistaken "como" comes from "comer = (to) eat"

2 years ago

DanielKhimich

heya

2 years ago

masonk5

it said trago not trogo

2 years ago

Dsantoyo5

i added a s

2 years ago

Jayleen.M

nono

2 years ago

Jayleen.M

nono

2 years ago

serious51

To use "yo" is arrogant and inappropriate in American Spanish. It implies great pride in oneself.

2 years ago

SifatKaur1

Guys.. It goes like this.. Yo bebo (I drink) Tú bebes (You drink) Él/Ella bebe (He/She drinks) Similarly.. Yo como (I eat) Tú comes (You eat) Él/Ella come (He/She eats)

2 years ago

EmeryBerry

i only made a typo

1 year ago

Dana267057

I guess you dont say yo bebo la leche?

1 year ago

AlexGood5

I am a girl

1 year ago

KAOURY1

YO SOY UNA NINA Y BEBO LECHE

1 year ago

IsobelNesh

Is bebo pronounced vevo? It sounds like bebo and bebes is pronounced with a v?

1 year ago

FaZeSuPrEmE

i put nino and it said that that was wrong????!!!

1 year ago

TrillEclipser

You need the tilde (~) over the second 'n' to produce the letter 'ñ'.

1 year ago

boyscout214

last question, no hearts, and I typed in bebe not bebo, blargh! yo bebo leche

4 years ago

densing.mo

Bebo anf bebes meaning?? Im confused. ..

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Bebo matches with "I" drink as compared to bebes which is the verb form for "you" drink.

4 years ago

priella1

side note: gross it offers the option to say I drink a girl. :/

5 years ago

Jordan34

usa

5 years ago

ThePaper

how about 'you bebo una leche' ? I think this sentence is more grammatical.

5 years ago

alientroll

Wouldn't that be "You drink a milk?". That wouldn't be right

5 years ago