"Η οικογένεια της θα πάει σε εκείνο το τραίνο."

Translation:Her family will go to that train.

December 15, 2016

19 Comments


PhilSimmonds

her family will go on that train - ??

December 15, 2016

oxq

Hi there. I will write a report to the team about this suggestion you have made. Thanks for making it.

If you'd like to submit a report yourself, you can click "Report a problem" at the bottom of the page and add your alternative translation. These reports are sorted through periodically and translations that the contributors deem valid will be added. Once again thanks for the heads up!

December 16, 2016

Dimitrapettrak

Τρενο είναι επίσης σωστο !!!

September 29, 2017

IoannisSP

Η σωστή ορθογραφία της μετάφρασης της λέξης "train" στα Ελληνικά είναι "τρένο"

August 12, 2018

Isidor868839

τρένο is still marked as wrong!

November 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

What kind of exercise was it?

November 5, 2018

Isidor868839

τρένο is still marked as wrong!

January 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

I think you have not seen my answer to the very same comment of yours from some time ago. It's one of the acceptable translations. 1)We need to know what kind of exercise it was and 2)We also need a screenshot.

January 11, 2019

AYcH27oj

Why is "το τρένο" not accepted?

March 23, 2018

mizinamo

Listening exercises can unfortunately only accept one spelling, as far as I know.

March 24, 2018

bonbayel

If there are 2 acceptable spellings for the same pronunciation, they should both be accepted. But for example χθες and χτες are pronounced differently.

November 1, 2018

Jon345104

I wrote τρένο instead of τραίνο i thought either one was right

August 24, 2018

I.Schmidt1

Η οικογένειά της θα πάει σ'εκείνο το τρένο / είναι σωστό ή δεν είναι;

November 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Είναι σωστό και είναι ήδη μία από τις απαντήσεις.

December 4, 2018

J.N7MH

Why not "will go in that train" ?

February 15, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

The Greek sentence does not necessarily imply that the family is going to embark, but some means of transport require the preposition "on" instead of "in" (e.g. train, airplane etc).

February 16, 2019

IoannisPantazis

Η λέξη οικογένεια τονίζεται και στη λήγουσα

March 25, 2019

IoannisPantazis

τρένο γράφεται και όχι τραίνο

April 7, 2019

ifXo15

It is a mysterious sentence'..will go to that train'. Meaning maybe that 'she' is going to a different train while they all go to that one. and maybe no one is going to get on any of them.

April 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.