1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η οικογένεια της θα πάει σε …

"Η οικογένεια της θα πάει σε εκείνο το τραίνο."

Translation:Her family will go to that train.

December 15, 2016

31 Comments


IoannisSP

Η σωστή ορθογραφία της μετάφρασης της λέξης "train" στα Ελληνικά είναι "τρένο"


PhilSimmonds

her family will go on that train - ??


oxq

Hi there. I will write a report to the team about this suggestion you have made. Thanks for making it.

If you'd like to submit a report yourself, you can click "Report a problem" at the bottom of the page and add your alternative translation. These reports are sorted through periodically and translations that the contributors deem valid will be added. Once again thanks for the heads up!


Dimitrapettrak

Τρενο είναι επίσης σωστο !!!


Isidor868839

τρένο is still marked as wrong!


G.Georgopoulos

What kind of exercise was it?


Isidor868839

τρένο is still marked as wrong!


G.Georgopoulos

I think you have not seen my answer to the very same comment of yours from some time ago. It's one of the acceptable translations. 1)We need to know what kind of exercise it was and 2)We also need a screenshot.


Nicholas358161

In English, "on that train" does not have the same meaning as "to that train" (in the first option they will be taking the train, whereas the second option implies that they will only be walking to the train, and not embarking on it). How do you express the difference in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

If you want to make such a distinction, use προς εκείνο το τραίνο for "to that train" which shows direction.


Nicholas358161

OK, makes sense, thanks! But does this mean that the more accurate translation of the Greek sentence "Η οικογένεια της θα πάει σε εκείνο το τραίνο" would be "Her family will be going on that train", rather than "to that train"?


troll1995
Mod

No, it can be both. If you want to state that you are going on the train, it's better to say Θα μπω σε αυτό το τραίνο, θα πάρω αυτό το τραίνο or πάω με αυτό το τραίνο =I am going with that train, to show that you are going to use the train. In everyday life, those ambiguities are easily solved by context. A mother going to that train to say goodbye to her daughter or a person with luggage going on that train.


Nicholas358161

That is very clear! Thank you very much for the explanation!


troll1995
Mod

You are welcome! :)


GeorgiosDC

It should be οικογένειά της. This also changes the way it sounds. You can check my post on this phenomenon here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19567840/


jaye16
Mod

If you read the other comments on this page you will see that we have already agreed to that. However, when the tree came out there were some accents missing and we are unable to edit them until the new tree. We do accept the double accent as a correct translation.


jaye16
Mod

Rereading this I see that I neglected to thank you for the above comment added years ago and the many other useful additions you've contributed to the improvement of the course.

Thank you and it's great to see y ou so active again.


AYcH27oj

Why is "το τρένο" not accepted?


mizinamo

Listening exercises can unfortunately only accept one spelling, as far as I know.


bonbayel

If there are 2 acceptable spellings for the same pronunciation, they should both be accepted. But for example χθες and χτες are pronounced differently.


G.Georgopoulos

Unfortunately, listening exercises accept the spelling of the main translation only.


Jon345104

I wrote τρένο instead of τραίνο i thought either one was right


I.Schmidt1

Η οικογένειά της θα πάει σ'εκείνο το τρένο / είναι σωστό ή δεν είναι;


G.Georgopoulos

Είναι σωστό και είναι ήδη μία από τις απαντήσεις.


J.N7MH

Why not "will go in that train" ?


G.Georgopoulos

The Greek sentence does not necessarily imply that the family is going to embark, but some means of transport require the preposition "on" instead of "in" (e.g. train, airplane etc).


[deactivated user]

    τρένο γράφεται και όχι τραίνο


ifXo15

    It is a mysterious sentence'..will go to that train'. Meaning maybe that 'she' is going to a different train while they all go to that one. and maybe no one is going to get on any of them.


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, I think your explanation is the correct one. It is an odd sentence, and may have been added in error but there is certainly room for it's use.


mnvB12

    Why not "on ghe train"?


troll1995
    Mod

    on the train=στο τραίνο, on that train=σε εκείνο το τραίνο

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.