1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per piacere aspettate cinque…

"Per piacere aspettate cinque minuti."

Translation:Please wait five minutes.

February 24, 2014

25 Comments


mariaelena256

can one also use per favore?


ZuMako8_Momo

Sure! as well as «per cortesia»


mariaelena256

grazie ZuMako8_Momo


FlorisdB

Is it really necesarry to start with "please"? I dont see any difference with "Wait five minutes, please" but that answer has been rejected :/


Moycullen

Neither do I. I really thought this was the most ridiculous yet. Maybe there is a difference of politeness ?


meenyo

Yes, in this sentence.


JohnnyMortadella

I thought piacere meant "to be pleasing to" not "please" like in beg.


s84606

Here "piacere" is not used as a verb ("to be pleasing") but as a noun ("favour"). In fact, you can also say "per favore".


PabloGuerr710536

Wait five minutes, please

conveys exactly the same idea and is widely used


ZuMako8_Momo

It does, but Duolingo is not a fan of when we switch the word order around.


coledanielj

FYI JMortadella - there are many other words in italian (like english) that share both a noun and verb form.

Some examples: Help/ to help - aiuto/aiutare

Call/ to call - chiamate/chiamare

Desire/ to desire - desiderio/desiderare

Stop/ to stop - fermata/fermare


Behco

"Please, you wait for five minutes"

Is it wrong? To add "you"? DL doesn't accept it.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. In English, unless you want to emphasize the pronoun, you should not use the pronoun "you" when in the imperative mood.


Behco

Thank you!


samuelthom109155

Why. aren't. we. using. Per favore.?!


AlmightyScience

Because this is the infinitive lesson.


crystal95u

I was really about to make this more complicated and write, "In order to please, wait five minutes."

But then I saw it suggested to start with, "Please," then it clicked into place what they wanted me to say.


GermaineLee

I wrote: would you please wait fife minutes - what was wrong about it? - possibly just the typo in 5 ….


coledanielj

That, obviously, and the fact that "would" requires the conditional which is not used in the Italian sentence.


GermaineLee

Thanks for your reply. The conditional would then probably be: Vorresti aspettare ...


CharlesPit19

Just for clarification, if this was "Wait five minutes" - I guess that's the imperative - would it be "Aspettare cinque minuti"? The way this sentence is written does it imply second person plural?


coledanielj

Aspetta cinque minuti!


CharlesPit19

That makes sense. Thanks @coledanielj. The imperative is still 3 modules away, and I'm waiting excitedly to get there!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.