"A green-white dress"

Translation:Ein grün-weißes Kleid

February 15, 2013

12 Comments


MusicMan82

Do other hyphenated adjective pairs behave this way too?

February 15, 2013

Menschenkind

What exactly do you mean? Which behaviour precisely? Hyphenated adjectives aren't very common, but a rule is: the first word is used in nominative, while the second one gets inflected.

February 16, 2013

MusicMan82

Thanks! That's exactly what I mean.

February 16, 2013

kmramna

Danke dir!

December 2, 2014

Adawg12040

Why isn't "grün" "grünes"?

February 20, 2013

pada.online

The compound grün-weiß constitutes a single adjective. The suffix -es is only appended once to the end of the adjective.

May 8, 2014

philster043

I entered "Ein grünweißes Kleid" and it was accepted, albeit it "corrected" me for leaving out the "-" and called it a typo. My German friend would type it without the "-" though, dunno if it's the spelling reform or what.

March 17, 2013

pada.online

The hyphen is used to emphasize the border between coequal words like "green" and "white". So it is better to add the hyphen in this case.

April 14, 2013

arghand

Why "weißes" and not only "weiß"?

May 8, 2014

pada.online

The suffix -es of adjective weiß tells that the noun das Kleid is neuter.

  • der weiße Tisch - ein weißer Tisch (male)
  • die weiße Lampe - eine weiße Lampe (female)
  • das weiße Kleid - ein weißes Kleid (neuter)
May 8, 2014

Domleschg

Does "grün-weißes" mean that the shirt is one color, a greenish white, or that it has both colors - for instance, that it is green-and-white striped?

June 18, 2015

wataya

"Grün-weiß" means that both of the colors are present. But note that for neighboring hues like "blaugrün" a color somewhere in between blue and green is meant. Similarly, "rotbraun" means a reddish brown.

EDIT: In the past there was a rule that mixed colors (greenish white) were written as one word grünweiß while combinations of distinct colors (green and white) were written with a hyphen grün-weiß. This rule was very handy and I don't know exactly why it isn't mandatory anymore. Nonetheless, you can still use it, that's what I do and that's what I recommend. If you want to make it absolutely unambiguous that you are talking about a greenish white, just say "grünlich weiß".

June 18, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.