"You have the twentieth."

Translation:Tu ai a douăzecea.

December 15, 2016

11 Comments


userix

Why is it al doisprezecelea but not al doizecilea?

December 15, 2016

Enchom

The numbers 1, 2 and 12 have forms for feminine and masculine (for 12 - doisprezece and douăsprezece). While 20 has only one form (douăzeci). So:

al doisprezecelea (12th, masculine)

a douăsprezecea (12th, feminine)

al douăzecilea (20th, masculine)

a douăzecea (20th, feminine)

January 26, 2017

userix

Thanks for the clarification Enchom! I don't know if there is some logic behind this, guess I will just have to learn those irregularities.

February 3, 2017

Armatus

The grammatical logic is: doisprezece and douasprezece literally mean "two and ten" which leaves the "two" subject to the gender of whatever it relates to. Kind of like "doi si zece baieti". douazece literally means "two tens", meaning that the "two"'s gender relates to "tens" which is feminine, regardless of the context.

February 4, 2017

userix

That makes sense, thanks Armatus!

February 4, 2017

FamBOZIS

There is a logic if you think of 'a douăsprezecea' as the phrase 'two on top of ten', so this 'two' will follow the gender of the noun (in this case feminine, the masculine with the same loguc must be doisprezece). In the case of 'twenty' you say douăzece which literally means "two tens' and since zece (ten) is feminine you have to use'două' and not 'doi'.

June 12, 2019

FamBOZIS

Sorry just realized that you already got the explanation

June 12, 2019

olb38

Ones more - why here sentence do nit include "o" and "pe" like in Daniel il are pe al unsprezecelea

July 16, 2019

olb38

Here again - what is the meaning of "il" and "pe". It is clean that ee can use them or not and this not change the meaning in english. Why?

July 16, 2019

olb38

Is this connected with gender ? Because tu il ai pe al douazecilea is masculine and tu ai a douazecea is feminine

July 16, 2019

olb38

Will the third sentence here be correct if it is not douazecilea but douazecea - tu o ai pe a douazecea

July 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.