Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have the twentieth."

Translation:Tu ai a douăzecea.

1 year ago

5 Comments


userix
userix

Why is it al doisprezecelea but not al doizecilea?

1 year ago

Enchom
Enchom

The numbers 1, 2 and 12 have forms for feminine and masculine (for 12 - doisprezece and douăsprezece). While 20 has only one form (douăzeci). So:

al doisprezecelea (12th, masculine)

a douăsprezecea (12th, feminine)

al douăzecilea (20th, masculine)

a douăzecea (20th, feminine)

1 year ago

userix
userix

Thanks for the clarification Enchom! I don't know if there is some logic behind this, guess I will just have to learn those irregularities.

1 year ago

Armatus
Armatus

The grammatical logic is: doisprezece and douasprezece literally mean "two and ten" which leaves the "two" subject to the gender of whatever it relates to. Kind of like "doi si zece baieti". douazece literally means "two tens", meaning that the "two"'s gender relates to "tens" which is feminine, regardless of the context.

1 year ago

userix
userix

That makes sense, thanks Armatus!

1 year ago