"Sie hat zwei Beziehungen."

Translation:She has two relationships.

February 15, 2013

12 Comments


henrydwatson

Did somebody say 'promiscuous'?

January 26, 2014

Yonos

naughty naughty

March 5, 2014

lindelenilda

One of the suggested translations for "Beziehungen" was "relations." Can that word be used to mean relatives? As is "She has two relatives?"

May 28, 2013

Teacup87

Yes, I am a little confused by this too, or does this more imply that she has multiple sexual partners?

February 4, 2014

HerrLoewe

It means relationships of any sort. My interpretation was "She has two [romantic] relationships," which I think most people would jump to out of context. In specific contexts, however, it might mean that she has two familial connections. It's hard for me to think of a context in which it might take this meaning, though. Maybe, "Mit unserer Familie hat Sabine zwei Beziehungen." (With our family, Sabine has two connections). Maybe Sabine is married to your brother and Sabine's brother married your second cousin?

But yeah, out of context I just took it to mean that she's dating two people at once (though the relationships are not necessarily sexual).

February 20, 2014

Sthenno

I still confuse R and H sound, i can't pronounce R correctly, and identify it is a problem too

February 15, 2013

Megiath

If you can gargle, you can pronounce the german "r" - it's a similar throat movement. Kinda sounds like a cat purring. It took me a long time to figure it out, but I got there eventually. Walked around Berlin like an idiot repeating "warum" haha. Just have to practice. Hard to tell when listening though.

March 13, 2013

SeanS5

Apparently she wasn't say 'bitz Jungen'

April 20, 2014

annierose5000

I thought it was Bezielmen. even after guessing correctly, there is no way I can hear Beziehungen, unless "hung" is pronounced "LM"

May 20, 2014

azoi

I can't believe my ears

May 3, 2014

Apahegy

Just a note, German speakers will sometimes use "zwo" instead of "zwei" as to not confuse the word with the similar sounding "drei."

July 9, 2014

Zelbinian

Nur zwei? ;)

November 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.