1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los empresarios no duermen e…

"Los empresarios no duermen en la mañana."

Translation:The entrepreneurs do not sleep in the morning.

February 15, 2013

62 Comments


Leslie_Duo

Mañana can mean either "tomorrow" or "morning." And when people say <<mañana por la mañana>>, it means "tomorrow morning." Hope this is helpful. :)


EugeneTiffany

Rather, "la mañana" means morning.


Jasmine155

It could be both but it depends on what you are going to say


Ricaloca

Very true. They don't sleep at night either. Source: am an entrepreneur.


AsefaDamaw

So laborious,thanks for being that.


Lechuza-chouette

I put "Businessmen don't sleep in the morning", and it marked it wrong. In Spanish, does "Los empresarios" necessarily mean definite, specific businessmen?


Messinese

I don't think it does. It certainly doesn't in Italian. I think they probably should accept both answers as correct.


ogrig

It was probably complaining about a missing article: "the businessmen"


shottymcb

I answered "The businessmen don't sleep in the morning", DL accepted it.


PupherFish

Duo has been telling me that empresarios are entrepreneurs.


Lechuza-chouette

What about impresarios?


PupherFish

Hm..it says it's the same thing in SpanishDict. Weird.


Ritamichele

Oh great...now how am i to know that im learning this right, when empresarios and impresarios mean the same in a spanish dictionary but not on Duo? If i read it correctly. :(


PupherFish

Just use empresarios, its been working for me :)


alfred-00

I don't think that "impresarios" it's used anymore, maybe in the 16th century. .. ;)


BornSinner1

That's in english or italian.


anylec

I never heard "impresario" or "impresarios" in my whole life.


DoradoRonald93

Soy hablante nativo e "impresario" no existe. I am native speaker and "Impresario" doesn't exist


LexiBlakeley

I did the same and it accepts it now ;)


partypanda77

Shouldn't it be "por la mañana?


SRB150

Yes ellos no duermen por la mañana could work but they have not taught you por so en works which means in. Hope this helps


longarche

I'm wrong because I misspelled entrepreneur?


sana.adhum

Poor empresarios


Croakie321

Surely not poor... Empresarios ricos.


FearTheBlackout

I think "Entrepreneurs don't sleep in the morning" should be correct. Shouldn't it also be able to refer to ALL entrepreneurs?


aelfwyne

Agreed with others here. English only enforces use of "the" here if we're speaking of VERY specific entrepreneurs, not entrepreneurs in general. However this sentence looks like it is talking about in general.


Sebastiankovach

Time is money or Time is art?


jeff.suter

Time after time, time is always time. In the time before time, time still remains time. Money can be earned or spent anytime. Art can be created within any given moment in time. Art can be and has been kept for a time and then exchanged for money based on the perceived value of the art in the mind of the buyer. Art can be considered an expression of the soul by any individual. Money has always been merely a medium of exchange for goods(or art as it usually considered a form of goods in the business/materialistic sense.) or services rendered. Time has never been money nor is the reverse true. Art has never been time nor has time ever been art. Music can easily be considered a form of artistic expression that can only be experienced in time simply due to the fact that timing is required to to construct or compose music. If you bought a song by any particular musician or group of musicians would you be listening to art or would you be listening to money? If I were to play you a song that you enjoyed listening to or you felt that you were moved by it in some emotional way that brought a richer appreciation of life either in the harmonies that were heard in the arrangement or the words that were expressed in the lyrics in exchange for a simple or luxurious meal I would consider this to be a fair exchange and time well spent.


MoggyNumNum

I thought 'en la mañana' translates to 'in the tomorrow' not 'in the morning' ...


rocko2012

When "mañana" means "tomorrow" it is an adverb. When it means "morning" it is a noun. Other than with context I assume the presents of the article "la" should tell you when it means "mourning".


MoggyNumNum

Super helpful. Thanks for that!


droma

I believe that:

tomorrow = mañana

in the morning = en la mañana. I think "de la mañana" would work too.

tomorrow morning = mañana por la mañana


DatBluejay

What?? I've never even HEARD of the word "entrepreneur" until now!


janne57

I translated the sentence as: "The entrepreneurs do not sleep tomorrow." and was marked wrong. Why?


jonbriden

"En la mañana"means "in the morning". "Mañana" by itself can mean "tomorrow", but as soon as there is an article (la / una) then it can only mean "morning".


Airsoft246

If I want to say businessmen, since Im likely to use that way more than entrepreneur, would empresario still be the standard word for spanish speaking people to use?


fastnracey

Duolingo has had a lot of random sentences up til now, but this takes the cake!


EugeneTiffany

I felt that the sentence made better sense submitting, "The entrepreneurs do not sleep in the mornings." Note the "s" at the end. I included the "s" just to see what would happen. I test like this often. Making errors don't bother me. I am not embarrassed by them. Deliberately making mistakes is how I force Duo to tell me stuff. I got dinged for the inclusion of the "s." In my view adding on the "s" is the more correct way for the sentence to be said. But I am going to let this one go and not report it and move on.


mjacobs

I did not include "the" because you sometimes don't include it either.


Triputin

tomorrow - en la mañana, in the morning - por la mañana. ...or not?


haidarahhusain

No.

Both mean in the morning. Tomorrow is mañana (without article/la)


yakyakyak

How about this translation: entrepreneurs don't sleep in


LoanLe

la mañana means morning. Accept it. ! and keep learn.


jonbriden

I went with "business people" rather than the gender-biased "businessmen". Is there any reason this shouldn't be acceptable?


LukeWoodfield

Instead, they have work to do.


sonialong24

when DO they sleep then? they must be tired.


EugeneTiffany

Right. And with Goodyear radials.


sillabando

"in the morning" <> "during the morning"... why? It's a sentence of undetermined time and it's usual to translate "during the" in English.


RajarshiKh

Reality is - Los empresarios no duermen en la manzana :P


Kameesha_1

What is tosay in spanish


troyfawkes

Can this be used in a general case, like in days of the week? So "Los empresarios (in general) no duermen en la mañana?


at0micpanda

What's an entrepreneur? Never heard of the word before. :)


frankieroness

I keep getting this wrong because I can't spell entrepreneur


Lajtwing

This feels weird; I speak English for like 6-7 years (I am from CZ) but never heard of word entrepreneur... x(


Danny2103

Thanks Duolingo. You taught me how to spell entrepreneurs.


Pedro-12

It is super Easy!!!


maccamanx

Do you guys not see the 'Los' in front of the word? If someone came up to you and said 'the entrepreneurs dont sleep' as opposed to 'entrepreneurs dont sleep' you would assume reference to a specific group of entrepreneurs. I think duo has it right this time.


jonbriden

The Spanish will always include the article (los), whereas English includes it to mean specific entrepreneurs, and excludes it when generalising.


ColeKetter

business doesn't sleep, so neither odes the elite lol


garglinggorilla

There's no audio with this sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started