Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un material bastante bueno."

Translation:It is a very good material.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


cttobin

"bastante" is defined as 'fairly,' 'quite,' 'sufficiently,' 'rather,'. Come on, duolingo get your act together. If you're going to call it "very" then at least accept other answers.

59
Reply15 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I translated it as , "It is a good enough material" and I think duolingo said it was wrong.

16
Reply15 years ago

merra1979

I translated it as "It is a fairly good material" and it was wrong. According to their suggestions and SpanishDict this is an acceptable translation.

10
Reply5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

This answer worked for me.

4
Reply5 years ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Not for me June 2018

0
Reply1 month ago

IshtarmuzI

it accepted it when I said it 03/28/14, but I was being extra careful not to say anything reasonable like "it is a pretty good material" because I thought duolingo was going to be stupid on this one.

3
Reply4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

"It is a good enough material" worked for me.

3
Reply4 years ago

babybrotherangel

You make me feel good Rocko as I did the same.. Have you been on since duo started to have a streak like that. I am amazed.

0
Reply3 years ago

TezraM

I said It is quite good material. And DL said I needed ...quite a good material. ... Why do I need an a ? Isn't that the same thing in English?

2
Reply4 years ago

jOiejo
jOiejo

It depends on if you're referring to an uncountable noun (material) as opposed to a countable noun (a material).

1
Reply3 years ago

MarieLewis4

I am with you on that. The least duo could include that (very) word along with a lot of. I thought "muy" was very oh well.

0
Reply1 month ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Very good material and good enough material are totally different meanings in English.

25
Reply5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Is anyone in this discussion an English speaker? We do not say "a material" to refer to course matter or a book's contents. That is "material," without the article. "A material" would refer to fabric, which makes no sense in the lesson on education.

17
Reply64 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

I am a native English speaker - and I agree

8
Reply4 years ago

guomashi
guomashi

Agreed. "material" requires the use of 'some' in English, not 'a'.

0
Reply3 months ago

benjaminwh226314

"How about we use this wool here for your suit?" "Sure, that's a pretty good material for suits. Polyester isn't."

1
Reply2 months ago

GeorginaPalacios

Bastante no es lo mismo que muy. The answer from Duolingo is wrong.

11
Reply4 years ago

SamuelOrr

I think a better answer would be "it is a good enough material or it is a sufficiently good material or an adequate material...( NOT BAD BUT ASSUREDLY NOT VERY GOOD LET ALONE EXCELLENT.) !!!???

5
Reply4 years ago

Melatonin14

I put 'it is a sufficiently good material'. DL took a heart from me.

2
Reply4 years ago

jOiejo
jOiejo

I should have given you my LINGOT

0
Reply3 years ago

Fluent2B

"It's a pretty good material" was accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

JenGresham

In the context of the overall lesson, I missed the article, as I was thinking of "material" as in information, not a physical material.

3
Reply4 years ago

Ranchers1

I think if you had left out the "un", the informational type material would have worked

0
Reply4 years ago

stratingh

I think it should be quite good material, instead of quite a good material.

2
Reply4 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

It accepted Everton except that I left out "a" in my answer. If we're talking about, say, whether denim is a good material for a craft project, "it is good enough material" works as well or better than "it is A Good enough material," which to me sounds decidedly awkward.

1
Reply4 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

"it is a rather good material" was accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Guess some languages do not have the same spectrum as English adjectives do.

Spanish people: The material is very good. The material is good. The material is bad.

English people: The material is bad, the material is ok, the material is good enough, the material is very good.

0
Reply4 years ago

brianchristie

Can anyone tell me difference between "bastante" and "muy" in day to day Spanish? El cafe es muy bueno / El cafe es bastante bueno. Which is better coffee?

0
Reply4 years ago

Keith789469

why not "muy"

0
Reply8 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

Are they talking about something to sew with? If not, the english is ungrammatical. "It is very good material" is correct.

0
Reply3 months ago

BeccaEdnie

Bastante = enough. (Not very). "It is good enough material" should be accepted....unless we are sewing. Then "....a good enough material" could indeed be used.

0
Reply3 months ago

hg3UVt

It is a material that is good enough, would be a lot more accurate.

0
Reply2 months ago

pablo581792

Does good enough really mean the same as very good in spanish? Someones peein on my leg and tryin to tell me its rainin.

0
Reply2 months ago

PatHill8

Material in this context (education) is an uncountable noun in English. You can of course refer to 'a material' in a fabric shop. Frustrating when I am trying to test out of level 4 and have to start again.

0
Reply1 week ago