"Ο σκύλος τους πίνει κρασί."

Translation:Their dog drinks wine.

December 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

Thank you so much. Here I was expecting some grammatical or lexical item that would need explaining. And what do I find a lovely, gentleman/lady enjoying a nice glass of wine.

Στην υγεία σας.


Vladimir53996

(A little joke for fun) Even dogs drink wine in Greece, and only I drink tea and tea.


Amber-tonic

In Soviet Russia wine drinks you.


iraklius23

Καλο σκυλος❤


D_..

Καλός σκύλος. It's masculine. ;)


sopheea.p

Haha το σκυλος μου είναι καλό


D_..

Again, σκύλος is masculine, therefore it is paired with the masculine article and adjective forms: ο σκύλος μου είναι καλός.


DelynVeaud

sounds to me like sκυλους not σκυλος !!!


Mike973741

I agree, especially when it is played slowly. I have reported it.


madogopa

Sometimes I do the exercises from my tablet. it is a national brand. i cannot adjust it to Greek character. I come to a dead end. what is the solution?


D_..

You need to access the tablet's Settings options. Find something like Input methods/keyboards etc. and add/activate the Greek keyboard. Doesn't the manufacturer provide a user guide? You should be able to find information online about how to change things in your model or similar.


Paul98211

If you listen carefully, the girl says ¨Ο σκύλους τους ¨ οχι ¨Ο σκύλος τους¨. Like other students noticed also.


nRKmsx1P

Τους is exceedingly indistinct


jaye16

It seems you have the old audio, the new audio which will be complete any day is much clearer.


Vemund63

Ο σκύλος δικος τους πίνει κρασι κοκκινο. ?


AndersonS79

2020 hit everyone hard

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.