1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σκύλος τους πίνει κρασί."

"Ο σκύλος τους πίνει κρασί."

Translation:Their dog drinks wine.

December 15, 2016

14 Comments


Vladimir53996

(A little joke for fun) Even dogs drink wine in Greece, and only I drink tea and tea.


Amber-tonic

In Soviet Russia wine drinks you.


iraklius23

Καλο σκυλος❤


D_..
Mod

Καλός σκύλος. It's masculine. ;)


Sophia783339

Haha το σκυλος μου είναι καλό


D_..
Mod

Again, σκύλος is masculine, therefore it is paired with the masculine article and adjective forms: ο σκύλος μου είναι καλός.


DelynVeaud

sounds to me like sκυλους not σκυλος !!!


Mike973741

I agree, especially when it is played slowly. I have reported it.


madogopa

Sometimes I do the exercises from my tablet. it is a national brand. i cannot adjust it to Greek character. I come to a dead end. what is the solution?


D_..
Mod

You need to access the tablet's Settings options. Find something like Input methods/keyboards etc. and add/activate the Greek keyboard. Doesn't the manufacturer provide a user guide? You should be able to find information online about how to change things in your model or similar.


Paul98211

If you listen carefully, the girl says ¨Ο σκύλους τους ¨ οχι ¨Ο σκύλος τους¨. Like other students noticed also.


nRKmsx1P

Τους is exceedingly indistinct


jaye16
Mod

It seems you have the old audio, the new audio which will be complete any day is much clearer.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.