"Ele estava na minha casa desde sábado."

Translation:He was in my house since Saturday.

December 15, 2016

18 Comments


richard2403

I don’t think the English translation really works. In English “since” implies something on-going, so “he has been in my house since Saturday” is fine as an English sentence (but isn’t a satisfactory translation of the “estava” usage). I think it would be better to translate the words here as “he was in my house from Saturday” albeit one might expect something to complete the sentence, such as “until Monday”. Or one might say “he was in my house from Saturday onwards”. But not “since”.

October 13, 2017

standelf

Spot-on. This has bothered me about this sentence. I think that "since" could work with "estava", but the sentence would have to be: "He had been in my house since Saturday" (with the appropriately established past context, of course).

December 27, 2017

jonnycc

I agree, which also means this should be past perfect, not imperfect. The English "has been" always translates to "esteve" (at least according to Duolingo's introduction to the imperfect tense).

August 16, 2018

DavidStyIes

A year later, this has still not been corrected. I suspect that part of the reason is that the most active course moderator for the EN-PT course is a native speaker of neither English nor Portuguese.

November 22, 2018

Mac244295

It is pathetic David. Duo is full of examples of bad English which have been reported and which remain outstanding for years ,some as long as five !. It is particularly galling to have to answer "incorrectly" in order to be "correct". Kafka would have been proud. Paulenrique, as moderator, you should be capable of having this sorted!

November 23, 2018

Paulenrique

No. Moderators don't have access to DL database...

November 23, 2018

y0rkshire

I concur, and have reported it in these terms

April 16, 2019

nDXNK

Very poor tense translation. When using "since" in a case like this, the present perfect tense is required - I have been, you have been, he has been, etc. Was is the past tense - He was in my house Saturday. If he is still at your home, then present perfect tense is required.

April 9, 2018

standelf

Is it implied that his stay is over?

December 15, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. In contrast, it'd be "Ele está na minha casa desde sábado".

  • Ele estava na minha casa desde sábado. Ainda bem que ele já se foi = (He was at home since Saturday. Luckily, he has left/gone).
December 16, 2016

standelf

Thanks Paulo. Context and those small words called adverbs of time, make things so much clearer. I have a small correction to your English: "On the contrary" is used only when you are disagreeing with the prior statement. When you are pointing out the contrast, use: "In contrast, ....", "Conversely,..." or "On the other hand, ..."

December 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Thanks a lot. Nice you got it. Feel free to correct my English whenever you want to =)

December 16, 2016

forsty01

Or, stating this with the "used to be" form sometimes taught for translating this: "He used to be at my house since Saturday." Which makes equally little sense in English. Richard's comment is spot on: "since" or "from" implies an ongoing action unless an end time ("until") is stipulated. "Ele estava na minha casa de sábado até ontem." would translate, naturally, as "He was at my house from Saturday until yesterday."

August 26, 2018

Mac244295

This is simply an incorrect translation. "He has been in my house since saturday" is how it would be expressed in English

October 16, 2018

standelf

Actually, one cannot use English Present Perfect to translate Portuguese Pretérito Imperfeito.

October 16, 2018

Mac244295

Do you speak English as a native? I do! "He was in my house since saturday" is certainly incorrect.

October 16, 2018

standelf

I didn't say that the given English translation is correct. Take a look at Richard2403's comment in this thread.

October 16, 2018

TikKan1

'Desde' means since, so the whole sentence should be 'He has been at my home since saturday'. Does it make sense eh?

June 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.