1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My experience from France wa…

"My experience from France was nice."

Translation:Η εμπειρία μου από τη Γαλλία ήταν ωραία.

December 16, 2016

4 Comments


mcampanella

why wouldn't 'καλη' work in this sentence?


D_..
Mod

    Nice can be translated as καλός, ωραίος, ευγενικός with many other meanings hiding in it depending on context, e.g. pleasant, beautiful etc. In this case, the best translation is ωραία, simply because μία καλή εμπειρία is a good experience. So, it's not that καλή does not work in this sentence at all, it's just that there is a more accurate way of translating this phrase with better word matching. I suggest reading the examples here and here. In short, καλός=good but this is usually too restrictive.


PhilSimmonds

    another example of incorrect when following the rules - τη Γαλλία


Melissa1250

    This is an awkward sentence in English. Normally, we would say "My experience in France was nice."

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.