"My experience from France was nice."

Translation:Η εμπειρία μου από τη Γαλλία ήταν ωραία.

December 16, 2016

4 Comments


mcampanella

why wouldn't 'καλη' work in this sentence?

December 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

Nice can be translated as καλός, ωραίος, ευγενικός with many other meanings hiding in it depending on context, e.g. pleasant, beautiful etc. In this case, the best translation is ωραία, simply because μία καλή εμπειρία is a good experience. So, it's not that καλή does not work in this sentence at all, it's just that there is a more accurate way of translating this phrase with better word matching. I suggest reading the examples here and here. In short, καλός=good but this is usually too restrictive.

December 16, 2016

Melissa1250

This is an awkward sentence in English. Normally, we would say "My experience in France was nice."

May 30, 2017

PhilSimmonds

another example of incorrect when following the rules - τη Γαλλία

January 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.